Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 301
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-403
STEP 7. Check connector C-58 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-55 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between generator connector B-45 terminal 4 and ECM
connector C-58 terminal 52 <M/T> or PCM connector C-55
terminal 54 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check connector C-58 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-55 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
AK000735AB
CONNECTOR:B-45
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-404
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between generator
connector B-45 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-58
terminal 52 <M/T> or PCM connector C-55 terminal 54 <A/
T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the generator. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000735AB
CONNECTOR:B-45
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-405
DTC P1603: Battery Backup Line Malfunction
AK000736
ORANGE-
BLA
CK
ORANGE-
BLA
CK
ORANGE-
BLA
CK
ORANGE-
BLA
CK
WHITE
WHITE
BATTERY
66<A/T>
60<M/T>
BATTERY
BACK UP
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
13
15 16
26 27 28 29
32 33 34
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
30 31
36 37
35
38
10
11 12 13
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9
14
25
C-89
27
C-28
C-28
C-89
7 8
5
3 4
35
34
10 11 12
2122 23 24
13 14 15
25 26 27
16
28
17
18 19 20
29
30 31
32 33
36 37
38
9
1 2
6
4
DEDICATED
FUSE
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58<M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55<A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
6
9
JOINT
CONNECTOR(2)
16
15
18
17
14
20
22
21
9
7
1 2
5
19
3
33
32
30 31
29
28
25
24
23
27
26
6
11
13
4
10
8
12
C-78
AK000733AC
CONNECTOR:C-28
AK000312AG
CONNECTOR:C-78
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-406
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> is checks the
open circuit of battery backup line.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Ignition switch: ON
Judgement Criteria
•
The backup memory is lost.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Open or shorted battery backup line, or loose
connector.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Is the battery terminal disconnected before reading the
DTC?
YES : Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position,
and then in 10 seconds turn the ignition switch to the
"ON" position. Then go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P1603 is output?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000345AE
CONNECTOR:C-89
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст