Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 300
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-399
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1400 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P1500: Generator FR Terminal Circuit Malfunction
AK000710
4
3
2
6
3 4
7 8
1 2
5
1
YELL
OW
-BL
ACK
YELL
OW
-BL
ACK
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
GENERATOR
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
B-45
(MU802046)
B-13
MU802749
52<M/T>
54<A/T>
3
4
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58<M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55<A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-400
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The ECM (terminal 52) <M/T> or PCM (terminal
54) <A/T> apply a battery positive voltage into the
generator FR terminal 4 via resistance inside the
unit.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When the generator field coils are controlled, the
generator FR terminal inputs signal to the ECM
<M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> detects the
generator output with the input signal, and
controls the idle air control motor according to the
generator output.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
•
Input voltage from the generator FR terminal has
continued to be not lower than 4.5V for 20
seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set area:)
•
Open circuit in generator FR terminal circuit.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
AK000735AB
CONNECTOR:B-45
AK000220
AK000220AB
CONNECTOR : B-13
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-401
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the voltage at generator intermediate
connector B-13 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-13.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by
backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
•
Voltage should be drops.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
AK000262
B-13 CONNECTOR
HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
AB
AK000220
AK000220AB
CONNECTOR : B-13
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-402
STEP 4. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 5. Check connector B-45 at generator connector for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 6. Check the voltage at generator harness side
connector B-45.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-45 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
•
Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
AK000220
AK000220AB
CONNECTOR : B-13
AK000735AB
CONNECTOR:B-45
AK000263 AE
B-45 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
4 3 2 1
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