Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 214
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Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0754
1
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0103
©
GO TO 3.
P0102
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
I
Air duct
I
Vacuum hoses
I
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Reconnect the parts.
3
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two engine ground screws.
Refer to “Ground Inspection”, EC-160.
SEC047D
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace ground connections.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-197
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4
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
SEC055D
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E15, F18
I
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
I
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©
Repair harness or connectors.
6
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-198
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7
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 62 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEC103D
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-199
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Component Description
NHEC0848
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to the
microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0849
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0107
0107
Absolute pressure
sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
I
Absolute pressure sensor
I
ECM
P0108
0108
Absolute pressure
sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0850
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch ON.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 6 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-201.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
DTC P0107, P0108 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description
EC-200
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