Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 260
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/viheto.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-239
STEP 12. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0300 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 13.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0300 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected, DTC P0302: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected, DTC P0303: Cylinder
3 Misfire Detected, DTC P0304: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected, DTC P0305: Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected,
DTC P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
Misfire Detected Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
•
Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
•
Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks for such
changes in engine speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Five seconds or more have passed after the
engine was started.
•
Engine speed is between 440 and 6,000 r/min.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is at between 77kPa (11psi)
and 106kPa (15psi).
•
Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which
generates a crankshaft position signal.
•
While the engine is running, excluding gear
shifting, deceleration, sudden acceleration/
deceleration and A/C compressor switching.
•
Vehicle speed is 2.5km/h (1.6mph) or more.
•
The throttle deviation is -0.059v/10ms to +0.059v/
10ms.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular
acceleration of the crankshaft is used for
misfire detection).
•
Misfire has occurred in 4 or more of the last 200
revolutions [when the catalyst temperature is
higher than 950
°
C (1,742
°
F)].
or
•
Misfire has occurred in 20 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Ignition system related part(s) failed.
AK000215
AK000215
B-01 B-05 B-26
B-02 B-06 B-25
AB
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/vever.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-240
•
Low compression pressure.
•
Injector failed.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the spark plugs.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the platinum plug.
Cleaning of the platinum plug may result in damage to the
platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
(1) For the right bank cylinder, remove the intake manifold.
(2) Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 1.0
−
1.1 mm (0.039
−
0.043 inch)
Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the spark plug. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 22 k
Ω
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the spark plug cable. Then go to Step 9.
AKX00383
AKX00383
Platinum
tips
AB
AKX00382
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/gilds.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-241
STEP 3. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-01 <No.1 cylinder>, B-
02 <No.2 cylinder>, B-05 <No.3 cylinder>, B-06 <No.4
cylinder>, B-26 <No.5 cylinder>, B-25 <No.6 cylinder>.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−
16 ohm [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check connector at injector and injector
intermediate connector for damage.
a. Check the connector B-01 at injector and connector B-48 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.1
cylinder.
b. Check the connector B-02 at injector and connector B-48 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.2
cylinder.
c. Check the connector B-05 at injector and connector B-48 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.3
cylinder.
d. Check the connector B-06 at injector and connector B-48 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.4
cylinder.
e. Check the connector B-26 at injector and connector B-48 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.5
cylinder.
f. Check the connector B-25 at injector and connector B-48 at
injector intermediate connector when checking No.6
cylinder.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the injector. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection (
). Then go to
Step 9.
AK000215
AK000215
B-01 B-05 B-26
B-02 B-06 B-25
AB
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000215
AK000215
B-01 B-05 B-26
B-02 B-06 B-25
AB
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
AK000209AC
CONNECTOR:B-48
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/hes.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-242
STEP 5. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM connector
<A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 1 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 1 <A/T> when checking No.1
cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 24 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 24 <A/T> when checking
No.3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder.
e. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 10 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 10 <A/T> when checking
No.5 cylinder.
f. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking
No.6 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the compression.
Refer to GROUP 11C, On-Vehicle Service-Compression
Pressure Check (
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000215
AK000215
B-01 B-05 B-26
B-02 B-06 B-25
AB
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст