Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 258
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/ofavareens.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-231
STEP 5. Check connector A-21X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector
and injector connector because of open circuit or
short circuit to ground.
a. Repair harness wire between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and injector
connector B-02 terminal 1 when checking No.2
cylinder.
b. Repair harness wire between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and injector
connector B-06 terminal 1 when checking No.4
cylinder.
c. Repair harness wire between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and injector
connector B-25 terminal 1 when checking No.6
cylinder.
Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector and injector connector.
a. Check the harness wire between MFI relay connector A-
21X terminal 1 and injector connector B-02 terminal 1 when
checking No.2 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between MFI relay connector A-
21X terminal 1 and injector connector B-06 terminal 1 when
checking No.4 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between MFI relay connector A-
21X terminal 1 and injector connector B-25 terminal 1 when
checking No.6 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/jet.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-232
STEP 7. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between injector connector and ECM
connector <M/T> or PCM connector <A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No.2
cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No.4
cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking
No.6 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/qulprevey.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-233
STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-02 <No.2 cylinder> or
B-06 <No.4 cylinder> or B-25 <No.6 cylinder> and connect
the test harness special tool (MB991348) in between. (All
terminals should be connected)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side
connector terminal 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM or PCM side
connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to the each of the
following terminals.
.
•
ECM or PCM terminal 9 when checking No.2 cylinder.
•
ECM or PCM terminal 2 when checking No.4 cylinder.
•
ECM or PCM terminal 25 when checking No.6 cylinder.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
•
The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0300: Random Misfire Detected
Random Misfire Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
•
Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205
−
Injector
Circuit (
•
Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks for such
changes in engine speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Five seconds or more have passed after the
engine was started.
•
Engine speed is between 440 and 6,000 r/min.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
•
Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which
generates a crankshaft position signal.
AK000587
OSCILLOSCOPE
OSCILLO
SCOPE
PROBE
1
2
AB
INJECTOR
CONNECTOR
AKX01557 AB
A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME
![](/vehicles/winoney/isene/butrele/ean.png)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-234
•
While the engine is running, excluding gear
shifting, deceleration, sudden acceleration/
deceleration and A/C compressor switching.
•
Vehicle speed is 2.5km (1.6mph) or more.
•
The throttle deviation is -0.059v/10ms to +0.059v/
10ms.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular
acceleration of the crankshaft is used for
misfire detection).
•
Misfire has occurred in 4 or more of the last 200
revolutions [when the catalyst temperature is
higher than 950
°
C (1742
°
F)].
or
•
Misfire has occurred in 20 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Ignition system related part(s) failed.
•
Poor crankshaft position sensor.
•
Incorrect air/fuel ratio.
•
Low compression pressure.
•
Skipping of timing belt teeth.
•
EGR system and EGR valve failed.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22:
Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
22, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
(4) Check the waveform of the crankshaft position sensor while
keeping the engine speed constant.
•
The pulse width should be constant.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0335
−
Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст