Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 261

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-243

STEP 8. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 is

output?
YES :
Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 is

output?
YES :
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK000215

AK000215

B-01 B-05 B-26

B-02 B-06 B-25

AB

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-244

DTC P0325: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Malfunction

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The knock sensor sends a signal voltage to the
ECM (terminal 91) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 90)
<A/T>.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it. If
there is a malfunction of the knock sensor, the
voltage output will not change.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the voltage output changes.

AK000700

1 2

WHITE

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>

91<M/T>
90<A/T>

B-35
MU802661

1

2

KNOCK SENSOR

98

78

71

88 89

76 77

72
79
91

73
80

74

75

81
92

82 83
93

84 85

94

86 87

95 96

90

80

87

81

94

85

82

84

93

86

98

99

74

92

73

83

88

91

95

97

96

100

89

78

71

90

76 77

75

72
79

97

C-62<M/T>
(MU803783)

C-59<A/T>
(MU803782)

AK000100

CONNECTOR:B-35

KNOCK SENSOR

AF

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-62<M/T>, C-59<A/T>

C-59

C-62

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AL

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-245

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Ignition switch: ON

60 seconds or more have passed after the
ignition switch was turned on or the starting
sequence was completed.

Engine speed is higher than 3,000 r/min.

Judgment Criteria

Knock sensor output voltage (knock sensor peak
voltage in each 1/3 turn of the crankshaft) has not
changed more than 0.06 V in the last consecutive
200 periods.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Knock sensor failed.

Open or shorted knock sensor circuit, or loose
connector.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1 Check connector B-35 at the knock sensor for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 2 Check the continuity at knock sensor harness side
connector B-35.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-35 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair harness wire between knock sensor connector

B-35 terminal 2 and ground because of open circuit or
harness damage. Then go to Step 6.

AK000100

CONNECTOR:B-35

KNOCK SENSOR

AF

AKX01415

2 1

B-35 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

AF

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-246

STEP 3. Check connector C-62 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-59 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and
harness damage between knock sensor connector B-35
terminal 1 and ECM connector C-62 terminal 91 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-59 terminal 90 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Replace the knock sensor.
(1) Replace the knock sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive.
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0325 is output?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-62<M/T>, C-59<A/T>

C-59

C-62

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AL

AK000100

CONNECTOR:B-35

KNOCK SENSOR

AF

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-62<M/T>, C-59<A/T>

C-59

C-62

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AL

AK000100

CONNECTOR:B-35

KNOCK SENSOR

AF

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности