Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 117
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-167
STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-01 <No.1 cylinder> or
B-02 <No.2 cylinder> or B-05 <No.3 cylinder> or B-06
<No.4 cylinder> and connect the test harness special tool
(MB991348) in between. (All terminals should be
connected)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side
connector terminal 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM or PCM side
connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to the each of the
following terminals.
.
•
ECM terminal 1 or PCM terminal 1 when checking No.1
cylinder.
•
ECM terminal 14 or PCM terminal 9 when checking
No.2 cylinder.
•
ECM terminal 2 or PCM terminal 24 when checking
No.3 cylinder.
•
ECM terminal 15 or PCM terminal 2 when checking
No.4 cylinder
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
•
The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0300: Random Misfire Detected
Random Misfire Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0201_P0204 Injector Circuit
Malfunction (
).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0201_P0204 Injector Circuit
Malfunction (
).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks for such
changes in engine speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is between 500 and 6,000 r/min.
AK000587
OSCILLOSCOPE
OSCILLO
SCOPE
PROBE
1
2
AB
INJECTOR
CONNECTOR
AKX01557 AB
A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-168
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C (14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
•
Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which
generates a crankshaft position signal.
•
While the engine is running, excluding gear
shifting, deceleration, sudden acceleration/
deceleration and A/C compressor switching.
•
Vehicle speed is 2.5km (1.6mph) or more.
•
The throttle deviation is -0.059v/10ms to +0.059v/
10ms.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular
acceleration of the crankshaft is used for
misfire detection).
•
Misfire has occurred in 4 or more of the last 200
revolutions [when the catalyst temperature is
higher than 950
°
C (1742
°
F)].
or
•
Misfire has occurred in 20 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Ignition system related part(s) failed.
•
Poor crankshaft position sensor.
•
Incorrect air/fuel ratio.
•
Low compression pressure.
•
Skipping of timing belt teeth.
•
EGR system and EGR valve failed.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22:
Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
22, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
(4) Check the waveform of the crankshaft position sensor while
keeping the engine speed constant.
•
The pulse width should be constant.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0335
−
Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-169
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 81:
Long - Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
81, Long
−
Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
•
The fuel trim should be between -12.5 and +12.5 when
the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the
engine is warmed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171
−
System too Lean (
),
DTC P0172
−
System too Rich (
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 82:
Short - Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
82, Short
−
Term Fuel Compensation (trim).
•
The fuel trim should be between -25 and +16.8 when the
load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine
is warmed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171
−
System too Lean (
),
DTC P0172
−
System too Rich (
STEP 4. Check the ignition coil spark
(1) Check each ignition coil spark.
(2) Remove the intake manifold.
(3) Remove the spark plug and connect to the spark plug
cable.
(4) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
•
When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX00432
SPARK PLUG
AB
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-170
STEP 5. Check the spark plugs.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the platinum plug.
Cleaning of the platinum plug may result in damage to the
platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
(1) Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 1.0
−
1.1 mm (0.039
−
0.043 inch)
Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 22 k
Ω
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33
−
Ignition
Circuit System (
).
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug cable. Then go to Step
13.
STEP 7. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−
16 ohm [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 13.
AKX00383
AKX00383
Platinum
tips
AB
AKX00382
AK000273AB
AK000273
CONNECTOR : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
B-01 B-02 B-05 B-06
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
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