Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 115

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-159

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111

Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem (

P.13A-59

).

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115

Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit High Input (

P.13A-68

), DTC P0116

Engine

Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem (

P.13A-76

), DTC P0117

Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit Low Input (

P.13A-82

).

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.

When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.

When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.

When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107

Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input (

P.13A-42

), DTC P0108

Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input (

P.13A-52

).

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-160

STEP 5. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect each injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohm [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (

P.13A-475

).

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 2

Fuel Trim Monitor (

P.13A-5

).

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 8. Test the OBD- II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 2

Fuel Trim Monitor (

P.13A-5

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK000273AB

AK000273

CONNECTOR : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06

B-01 B-02 B-05 B-06

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK000273AB

AK000273

CONNECTOR : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06

B-01 B-02 B-05 B-06

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-161

DTC P0201: Injector Circuit Malfunction

Cylinder 1, DTC P0202: Injector Circuit Malfunction

Cylinder 2, DTC

P0203: Injector Circuit Malfunction

Cylinder 3, DTC P0204: Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 4

AK000661

3 4

1 2

RED

-

WHITE

RED

-

WHITE

RED

-

WHITE

RED

RED

RED

RED

RED

YELL

OW

-

BL

UE

YELL

OW

-

RED

YELL

OW

-

BL

ACK

GREEEN-

YELL

OW

BATTERY

A-21X

MFI
RELAY

INJECTOR
NO.1

INJECTOR
NO.2

INJECTOR
NO.3

INJECTOR
NO.4

B-01

B-02

B-05

B-06

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

3

4

ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>

1

14<M/T>
9<A/T>

2<M/T>
24<A/T>

15<M/T>
2<A/T>

C-49<M/T>
(MU803773)

C-50<A/T>
(MU803784)

1

14

4

19

5

22

6

17

8

15

9

18

7

20

16

2

13

12

23 24 25 26

21

3

10 11

2

3 4

5 6

7 8

9

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

30

21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

3132 33

34 35

1

10

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-162

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay
(terminal 1).

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> controls the
injector by turning the power transistor in the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> "ON" and "OFF."

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The amount of fuel injected by the injector is
controlled by the amount of continuity time the
coil is grounded by the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T>.

A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are driven and the current flowing to the injector
coil is shut off.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks this
surge voltage.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Engine speed is lower than 1,000 r/min.

Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 1.16 volts.

Judgment Criteria

Injector coil surge voltage (battery positive
voltage + 2 volts) has not been detected for two
seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Injector failed.

Open or shorted injector circuit, or loose
connector.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
MB991348: Test Harness

AK000273AB

AK000273

CONNECTOR : B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06

B-01 B-02 B-05 B-06

AK000280

C-49,C-50

ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>

CONNECTORS:C-49<M/T>,C-50<A/T>

BC

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности