Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 674

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-23

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of the clock spring

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Malfunction of the driver's side air bag module
(squib)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

MB991613: SRS Check Harness

STEP 1. Check the clock spring connector C-81
(1) Remove the air bag module mounting equipment and check

clock spring connector C-81.At this time, check that there is
no gap at place B shown in the illustration. (Refer to

P.52B-

69

.)

Q: Are connectors correctly connected?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Insert connector to the place, where there remains no

gap at place B shown in the illustration. Then go to
Step 5.

CODE NO.

SYMPTOMS

21

Short circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) or harness

Short circuit in clock spring

22

Open circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) or harness

Open circuit in clock spring

Malfunction of connector contact

61

Short circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) harness leading to the power
supply

62

Short circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) harness leading to the ground

AC002016AD

A

A

B

SECTION A – A

NO GOOD

GOOD

INFLATOR CACE

CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR: C-81

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-24

STEP2. Check the driver's side air bag module line using
the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness.
(1) Remove the driver's side air bag module.(Refer to

P.52B-

69

.)

(2) Connect connector (4) of special tool MB991613 to clock

spring connector C-81.

(3) Connect connector (1) of special tool MB991613 to

connector (2).

(4) Connect terminals 22 to 24, and terminals 23 to 25 of

special tool MB991613 connector (5).

(5) Connect the clock spring to the body wiring harness.
(6) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(7) Erase the DTC memory.

Q: Is any of code number 21, 22, 61 or 62 output?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the driver's side air bag module. Refer to.

Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check the clock spring.
(1) Check the connectors and protective tube for damaged,

and the terminal for deformation.

(2) Visually check the case for damaged.

Q: Is any malfunction found on the clock spring?

YES : Replace the clock spring. Refer to

P.52B-69

. Then go

to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

AC000360

MB991613

RESISTANCE(3

)

C-81

CLOCK
SPRING

1

4

5

2

A

VIEW A

CONNECT
RESPECTIVELY

AC

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-25

STEP 4. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-

72 and clock spring connector C-85 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85.
Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the DTC.

Q: Is any of DTC 21, 22, 61 or 62 output?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is compleate.(If no malfunctions are

not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

AC000358AD

SRS-ECU

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

CENTER REINFORCEMENT(LH)

CONNECTOR: C-72

AC000359AC

CONNECTOR: C-85

CLOCK
SPRING

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-26

DTC 24: Passenger (front) side-air bag module (squib) system fault 1
DTC 25: Passenger (front) side-air bag module (squib) system fault 2
DTC 64: Passenger (front) side-air bag module (squib) system fault for power supply circuit
DTC 65: Passenger (front) side-air bag module (squib) system fault for ground circuit

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-
ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
to inflate the air bag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTC are output if there is abnormal
resistance between the input terminals of the
front passenger's side air bag module (squib).
The most likely causes for this code to be set are
shown in the table below: However, if no DTC
resets, the SRS warning light will be switched off
(The DTC will be retained). <Vehicles SRS side
air bag>

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Malfunction of the front passenger's side air bag
module (squib)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

AC003882AB

Front Passenger's Side Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

AC000358AD

SRS-ECU

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

CENTER REINFORCEMENT(LH)

CONNECTOR: C-72

AC000363AC

CONNECTOR: C-11

PASSENGER'S SIDE
AIR BAG

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности