Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 675

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-27

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

MB991613: SRS Check Harness

STEP 1. Check the front passenger's side air bag module
line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check
harness.
(1) Disconnect front passenger's side air bag module

connector C-11.

(2) Connect special tool MB991613 connector (1).
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the DTC memory.

Q: Is the DTC output?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the front passenger's side air bag module.

Refer to

P.52B-69

. Then go to Step 3.

CODE NO.

SYMPTOMS

24

Short circuit in front passenger's side air bag module (squib) or harness

25

Open circuit in front passenger's side air bag module (squib) or harness

Malfunction of connector contact

64

Short circuit in front passenger's side air bag module (squib) harness leading to the power
supply

65

Short circuit in front passenger's side air bag module (squib) harness leading to the
ground

AC000364AC

MB991613

C-11

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-28

STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-72 and front passenger's side air bag module
connector C-11.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-

72 and front passenger's side air bag module connector
C-11 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair them. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for DTC.

Q: Is any of DTC 24, 25, 64 or 65 output?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to

P.52B-66

.

NO : This diagnosis is compleate.(If no malfunctions are

not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

AC000358AD

SRS-ECU

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

CENTER REINFORCEMENT(LH)

CONNECTOR: C-72

AC000363AC

CONNECTOR: C-11

PASSENGER'S SIDE
AIR BAG

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-29

DTC 34: Connector lock system detects connector unlocked

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is output if a poor connection at the
SRS-ECU is detected. However, if the vehicle
condition returns to normal, DTC number 34 will
be automatically erased, and the SRS warning
light will go out.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged connectors

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check SRS-ECU connector C-72 <Vehicles without
SRS side air bag>, C-72, C-74 <Vehicles with SRS side air
bag> for damage. If SRS-ECU connector C-72 <Vehicles
without SRS side air bag>, C-72, C-74 <Vehicles with SRS
side air bag> are damaged, repair or replace them.
Q: Are SRS-ECU connector C-72 <Vehicles without SRS

side air bag>, C-72, C-74 <Vehicles with SRS side air
bag> in good condition?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to

P.52B-66

. Then go

to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace them.Refer to GROUP 00E,

Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to

Step 2.

STEP 2. Check for DTC.

Q: Is DTC 34 output?

YES : There is no action to be taken
NO : This diagnosis is compleate.(If no malfunctions are

not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

DTC 35: SRS-ECU air bag condition monitor detects deployed air bag

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is output after the air bag has
deployed. If this code is output before the air bag
has deployed, the cause is probably a
malfunction inside the SRS-ECU.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS
Replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to

P.52B-66

.

Q: Is DTC 35 output?

YES : There is no action to be taken
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

AC000358AE

CONNECTOR: C-72 <VEHICLES WITHOUT
SRS SIDE AIR BAG>, C-72, C-74
<VEHICLES WITH SRS SIDE AIR BAG>

C-72, C-74

SRS-ECU

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

CENTER REINFORCEMENT(LH)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-30

DTC 41: IG1 power circuit system (fuse No.13 circuit)
DTC 42: IG1 power circuit system (fuse No.5 circuit)

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition
switch (IG1).

The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two
circuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-
ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

AC003883AB

IG1 Power Circuit (fuse No.13 circuit or No.15 circuit)

AC000358AD

SRS-ECU

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

CENTER REINFORCEMENT(LH)

CONNECTOR: C-72

AC000366AC

CONNECTOR: C-101, C-107

C-101

C-107

JUNCTION
BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности