Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 294
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-375
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and idle air control motor
connector B-34 terminal 2, 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between idle air
control motor connector B-34 and ECM connector C-51
<M/T> or PCM connector C-52 <A/T>.
a. Idle air control motor connector B-34 terminal 1 and ECM
connector C-51 terminal 14 <M/T> or PCM connector C-52
terminal 14 <A/T>.
b. Idle air control motor connector B-34 terminal 3 and ECM
connector C-51 terminal 28 <M/T> or PCM connector C-52
terminal 28 <A/T>.
c. Idle air control motor connector B-34 terminal 4 and ECM
connector C-51 terminal 15 <M/T> or PCM connector C-52
terminal 15 <A/T>.
d. Idle air control motor connector B-34 terminal 6 and ECM
connector C-51 terminal 29 <M/T> or PCM connector C-52
terminal 29 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
ACX02523AI
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR
CONNECTOR:B-34
ACX02523AI
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR
CONNECTOR:B-34
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-376
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0507 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
AK000708
1
YELL
OW
1
YELL
OW
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
B-19
1
54<M/T>
52<A/T>
B-47
MU802653
1
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58<M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55<A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
ACX02522 AC
CONNECTOR : B-19
POWER
STEERING
PRESSURE
SWITCH
POWER STEERING
OIL PUMP
AK000211
CONNECTOR : B-47
AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-377
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A battery positive voltage is applied to the power
steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal
1) from the ECM (terminal 54) or PCM (terminal
52) <A/T> via the resistor in the ECM <M/T> or
PCM <A/T>.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The power steering pressure switch converts the
existence of a power steering load into a high/low
voltage, and inputs it into the ECM <M/T> or
PCM <A/T>.
•
When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic
pressure rises. The power steering pressure
switch closes, and the applied battery positive
voltage will be grounded. With this, the power
steering pressure switch output voltage will
fluctuate between 12 volts and 0 volt.
•
While driving with the steering wheel held
straight, the power steering pressure switch turns
"OFF."
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the power steering pressure switch turns "OFF"
or "ON" during driving.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 30
°
C
(86
°
F).
•
Drive for four seconds or more with the engine
speed at 2,500 r/min or more, the volumetric
efficiency at 55 percent or more, and vehicle
speed is 5 km/h (3.1 mph) or more. Stop the
vehicle [vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or
less]. Repeat 10 times or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Power steering pressure switch continues to be
"ON."
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Power steering pressure switch failed.
•
Open or shorted power steering pressure switch
circuit, or loose connector.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-378
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 27:
Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
27, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
•
If the steering wheel is stopped while idling, "OFF" will
be displayed.
•
If the steering wheel is steered while idling, "ON" will be
displayed.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the power supply voltage at power steering
pressure switch connector B-19 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-19.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by
backprobing.
•
When steering wheel is stationary, voltage should be
battery positive voltage.
•
When steering wheel is turned, voltage should be 1 volt
or less.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector B-19 at power steering pressure
switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AK000259AB
1
B-19 CONNECTOR
HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
ACX02522 AC
CONNECTOR : B-19
POWER
STEERING
PRESSURE
SWITCH
POWER STEERING
OIL PUMP
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