Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 292

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-367

STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0506 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-368

DTC P0507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

AK000707

1 2
3 4

1 2
4 5 6

3

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

RED

RED

RED

GREEN-BLA

CK

GREEN-RED

GREEN-WHITE

BLA

CK-YELLO

W

B-34

IDLE AIR
CONTROL(IAC)
MOTOR

A-21X

BATTERY

MFI
RELAY

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

6

ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>

14

28

15

29

C-51<M/T>,C-52<A/T>
(MU803784)

2

3 4

5 6

7 8

9

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

30

21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

3132 33

34 35

1

10

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-369

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The idle air control motor power is supplied from
the MFI relay (terminal 1).

The ECM (terminals 14, 15, 28, 29) <M/T> or
PCM (terminals 14, 15, 28, 29) <A/T> drives the
stepper motor by sequentially turning "ON" the
power transistors in the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T> and providing ground to the idle air control
motor (terminals 1, 3, 4, 6).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The amount of air taken in during idling is
regulated by the opening and closing of the servo
valve located in the air passage that bypasses
the throttle body.

If there is a malfunction of the IAC system, the
actual engine speed will not be identical to the
target engine speed.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks the
difference between the actual engine speed and
the target engine speed.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Vehicle speed has reached 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph)
or more at least once.

Under the closed loop idle speed control.

Judgment Criteria

Actual idle speed has continued to be higher than
the target idle speed by 300 r/min or more for 12
seconds.

Check Conditions

Vehicle speed has reached 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph)
or more at least once.

Under the closed loop idle speed control.

The highest atmospheric temperature at the last
drive is 45

°

C (113

°

F) or less.

Engine coolant temperature is higher than 82

°

C

(180

°

F).

Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.

Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Judgment Criteria

Actual idle speed has continued to be higher than
the target idle speed by 200 r/min or more for 12
seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Idle air control motor failed.

Open or shorted idle air control motor circuit, or
loose connector.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

ACX02523AI

IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-34

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>

C-55

C-58

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AI

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-370

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
MB991709: Test harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502, read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0507 output?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (

P.13B-18

).

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.

STEP 3. Check connector B-34 at idle air control motor for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 14.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

ACX02523AI

IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR

CONNECTOR:B-34

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности