Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 108
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-131
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and heated oxygen sensor
(front) connector B-17 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between heated
oxygen sensor (front) connector B-17 terminal 3 and ECM
connector C-56 terminal 60 <M/T> or PCM connector C-50
terminal 3 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000272AB
AK000272
CONNECTOR : B-17
AK000272AB
AK000272
CONNECTOR : B-17
AK000280
C-49
C-56
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-56<M/T>,C-50<A/T>
BG
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-132
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0135 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0135 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-133
DTC P0136: O
2
Sensor Circuit Malfunction (sensor 2)
AK000659
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
GREEN
FROM MFI RELAY
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR(REAR)
C-23
MU801448
TO ECM
OR PCM
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
75<M/T>
73<A/T>*2
92<M/T>
57<A/T>*1
C-60<M/T>
(MU803772)
C-54<A/T>
(MU803781)
C-57<A/T>
(MU803782)
NOTE
*1:PCM connector C-54<A/T>
*2:PCM connector C-57<A/T>
5
6
4
3
1
2
3 4 5 6
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82 83
93
84 85
94
86 87
95 96
90
97
82
78
81
80
89 90 91 92
79
87
71
74
73
72
76
75
77
85
88
83 84
86
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
ACX02495
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AE
CONNECTOR:C-23
AK000280
C-54
C-60
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-60<M/T>,C-54,C-57<A/T>
BD
C-57
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-134
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A voltage corresponding to the oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the
ECM (terminal 75) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 73)
<A/T> from the output terminal (terminal 3) of the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).
•
Terminal 4 of the heated oxygen sensor (rear) is
grounded with ECM (terminal 92) <M/T> or PCM
(terminal 57) <A/T>.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The output signal of the heated oxygen sensor
(front) is compensated by the output signal of the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks for an
open circuit in the heated oxygen sensor (rear)
output line.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) signal voltage has
continued to be 0.15 volt or lower for three
minutes or more after the starting sequence was
completed.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 82
°
C
(180
°
F).
•
Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
•
Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent.
•
Monitoring time: 7 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
•
Input voltage supplied to the ECM <M/T> or PCM
<A/T> interface circuit is higher than 4.5 volts
when 5 volts is applied to the heated oxygen
sensor (rear) output line via a resistor.
•
Only one monitor during one drive cycle
Check Conditions
•
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) signal voltage has
continued to be 0.15 volt or lower for three
minutes or more after the starting sequence was
completed.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 82
°
C
(180
°
F).
•
Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
•
Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent.
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 88 Hz
or more.
•
At least twenty seconds have passed since fuel
shut off control was canceled.
•
The heated oxygen sensor (front) outputs 0.5
volts or more.
•
Monitoring time: 10 seconds
Judgement Criteria
•
Making the air/fuel ratio 15 percent for 10
seconds richer does not result in raising the
heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage
beyond 0.15 volt.
•
Only one monitor during one drive cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
•
Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear)
output line.
•
Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear)
ground line.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
MB991658: Test Harness
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