Nissan Primera P12. Manual — part 173
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
DI-21
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
DI
Inspection/Vehicle Speed Signal (With ESP/TCS/ABS Control System)
EKS009AB
1.
ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT SYSTEM INSPECTION
Perform ESP/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-63, "Functions of CONSULT-II"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Recheck “PRELIMINARY CHECK”.
NG
>> Check ESP/TCS/ABS control system. Refer to
.
Inspection/Vehicle Speed Signal (Without ESP/TCS/ABS Control System)
EKS009AC
1.
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT SYSTEM INSPECTION
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-17, "CONSULT-II Functions"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Recheck “PRELIMINARY CHECK”.
NG
>> Check ABS control system. Refer to
.
Inspection/Engine Speed Signal
EKS009AD
1.
ECM SYSTEM INSPECTION
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to
EC-370, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
(YD engine models) or EC-
OK or NG
OK
>> Recheck “PRELIMINARY CHECK”.
NG
>> Perform “Diagnostic Procedure” for displayed DTC.
DI-22
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
Inspection/Fuel Level Sensor Unit
EKS009AE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
The following symptoms do not indicate a malfunction.
●
Depending on vehicle posture or driving circumstance, the fuel level in the tank varies, and the pointer
may fluctuate.
●
If the vehicle is fueled with the ignition switch ON, the pointer will move slowly.
LOW-FUEL WARNING LAMP
Depending on vehicle posture or driving circumstance, the fuel level in the tank varies, and the warning lamp
ON timing may be changed.
1.
HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check combination meter, fuel level sensor unit and terminals (meter-side, module-side, and harness-
side) for poor connection and bend.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace terminals or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit connector and combination
meter connector.
3.
Check the following.
–
Harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit pump harness
connector B22 terminal 4 (G/Y) and combination meter harness
connector M37 terminal 47 (G/Y).
–
Harness continuity between combination meter harness connec-
tor M37 terminal 47 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector
B22 terminal 1 (B) and combination meter harness connector M37
terminal 46 (B).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair harness or connector.
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(
−
)
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
Connector
Terminal
(Wire color)
M37
47 (G/Y)
B22
4 (G/Y)
Yes
M37
47 (G/Y)
Ground
No
MKIB0037E
1 - 46
: Continuity should exist.
1 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
MKIB0693E
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
DI-23
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
DI
4.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT INSPECTION
Refer to
DI-26, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
5.
CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check fuel level sensor unit installation, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any compo-
nents inside the arm.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace combination meter.
NG
>> Install fuel level sensor unit properly.
DI-24
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
Inspection/Water Temperature Gauge
EKS009AF
1.
ECM SYSTEM INSPECTION
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Refer to
EC-370, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
(YD engine models) or EC-
OK or NG
OK
>> Recheck “PRELIMINARY CHECK”.
NG
>> Perform “Diagnostic Procedure” for displayed DTC.
The Fuel Gauge Pointer Fluctuates Indicator Wrong Value or Varies
EKS009AG
1.
CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE POINTER FOR FLUCTUATION
Does the indication value fluctuate during driving or before/after stop?
OK or NG
OK
>> The pointer fluctuation may be caused by fuel level change in the fuel tank.
NG
>> Ask the customer about the situation when the symptom occurs in detail, and Preform the trouble
diagnosis.
The Fuel Gauge Does Not Move to F-position
EKS009AH
1.
QUESTION 1
Does it take a long time for the pointer to move to F-position?
YES or NO?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
QUESTION 2
Was the vehicle fueled with the ignition switch ON?
YES or NO?
YES
>> Be sure to fuel the vehicle with the ignition switch OFF. Otherwise it will take a long time to move
to F-position because of the characteristic of the fuel gauge.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
QUESTION 3
Is the floor or the vehicle inclined?
YES or NO?
YES
>> It may not be filled fully.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
QUESTION 4
During driving, does the fuel gauge pointer move gradually toward E-position?
YES or NO?
YES
>> Check the components. Refer to
DI-26, "Electrical Components Inspection"
.
NO
>> The float arm may interfere or bind with any of the components in the fuel tank.
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