Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 452
P0087 FUEL PUMP
EC-1327
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
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EC
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P
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P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001115058
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
• In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start
and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
• Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000952676
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
EC-1262, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
EC-1263, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1263, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]"
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1264, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0087
RAIL PRESSURE
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting
• High pressure supply pump
• High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
• High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel rail pressure relief valve
• Fuel line
• Harness or connector
EC-1328
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0087 FUEL PUMP
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
EC-1267, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTIO END.
NO
>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 7.
7.
CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION
Perform “PRESS_REG_ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
>> INSPECTION END.
P0090 FUEL PUMP
EC-1329
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0090 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001115060
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000953542
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R
• Harness connector E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0090
HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
CIRCUIT
• CO: Open circuit
• CO.0: Short circuit to ground
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• 1.DEF: Parameter at maximum level
• Harness or connectors
[High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve) circuit is open or shorted.]
• High pressure supply pump (pressure
control valve)
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F107
3
Ground
Battery voltage
High pressure supply pump
(Pressure control valve)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F107
4
F68
49
Existed
EC-1330
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0090 FUEL PUMP
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE) CHECK
EC-1334, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
5.
INSPECTION END
High pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) OK.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001034422
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (pressure control valve) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals
Resistance
3 and 4
1.5 - 15
Ω
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