Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 450
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/xighart.png)
P0002 FUEL PUMP
EC-1319
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
EC-1271, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 6: Major Leak in Fuel Injectors/
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK INCORRECT FUEL INJECTION QUANTITY
EC-1272, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 7: Incorrect Fuel Injection
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 9.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTIO END.
NO
>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 9.
9.
CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION
Perform “PRESS_REG_ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001034261
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between high pressure supply pump (volumetric control valve) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
1.5 - 15
Ω
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/aligr.png)
EC-1320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001115053
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC is declared present when cranking the engine or at idle speed.
• If the DTC is present:
Longer starting time, requires several attempts to start the vehicle.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000952664
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E17. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connector E7, F121
• Harness for open or short between ECM and CMP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0016
CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION
• Harness or connectors
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing belt
• Signal plate
CMP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F87
3
Ground
Battery voltage
CMP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F87
1
F68
65
Existed
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/your.png)
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1321
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
EC-1325, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor.
7.
CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace sprocket.
8.
CHECK TIMING BELT
EM-287, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace timing belt.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001088003
1.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Measure the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CMP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F87
2
F68
75
Existed
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/arre.png)
EC-1322
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F68
75
(CMP sensor signal)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes de-
pending on rpm at idle.
0 - 1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
0 - 1V
MBIB1510E
MBIB1511E
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