Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual — part 772
5AT(diag)-103
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AL:DTC P1817 SPORT MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (MANUAL SWITCH)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of SPORT/manual mode switch is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Manual mode can not be set.
• When shifting to “N”
o “D”, the SPORT shift indicator light illuminates.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AT-04895
3
21
22
i10
i84
A:
B280
B:
A26
A27
B20
B30
21
20
TCM
B55
i10
i84
B280
2
1
3 4
6 7 8 9 10
22
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
5
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
22 23
21
20
19
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
34 35
33
32
17
30
18
31
29
28
27
26
25
24
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
22
23
21
20
19
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
17
30
18
29
28
27
26
25
24
A:
B:
B365
i107
i106
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1
*
2
*
1
*
2
*
:
:
1
*
2
*
:
*
1 2 3 4
MAIN SBF
SBF-6
No.
5
E
B365
B55
5
6
7
8
2
1
9
4
3
10
24
22 23
25
11 12 13 14 15
26 27
28
16 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31
32 33
34 35
:
WN
:
ON
WN
WN
ON
i107
i106
*
*
*
*
ON
WN
WN
ON
ON
C26
B116
8
9
E
B116
1 2
3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
LCD DRIVER
LCD (AT /
SPORT SHIFT)
B281
C:
B281
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
22 23
21
20
19
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
17 18
28
27
26
25
24
C:
WITH NAVIGATION
WITHOUT NAVIGATION
TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1, 2, 3, 11, 12 AND 13
TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 8, 9, 10, 18, 19 AND 20
COMBINATION
METER
BODY
INTEGRATED UNIT
IGNITION
SWITCH
B
A
TTER
Y
CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR
CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR
CAN TRANSCEIVER & RECEIVER
MICRO COMPUTER
LCD FULL DOT
AT
SELECT
LEVER
DRIVE CIRCUIT
CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR
5AT(diag)-104
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
3) Read the DTC of body integrated unit using
Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-12,
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed?
Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the AT select lever to “P” range.
2) Read the "Tiptronic Mode Switch" data of
the body integrated unit using the Subaru
Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 7.
3
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the AT select lever from “P” to “D”
range.
2) Read the "Tiptronic Mode Switch" data of
the body integrated unit using the Subaru
Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is the indication on each range
OFF?
Go to step 4.
Replace the select
lever assembly.
<Ref. to CS-23,
Select Lever.>
4
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Shift the AT select lever to manual mode.
2) Shift the AT select lever to other than “D”
range.
3) Read the "Tiptronic Mode Switch" data of
the body integrated unit using the Subaru
Select Monitor. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-12, OPERA-
TION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is OFF displayed?
Go to step 5.
Replace the select
lever assembly.
<Ref. to CS-23,
Select Lever.>
5
CHECK DTC OF TCM.
Is DTC of Transmission Range
Sensor Circuit (PRNDL Input)
and AT CAN communication
circuit displayed?
Perform the diag-
nosis according to
each DTC.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM TCM.
1) Shift the AT select lever from “P” to “D”
range.
2) Read the "Tiptronic Mode Switch" data of
the TCM using the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref.
to 5AT(diag)-18, OPERATION, Subaru Select
Monitor.>
Is the indication on each range
OFF?
Even if the AT OIL
TEMP light blinks,
the system is in
normal condition.
A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Replace the TCM.
<Ref. to 5AT-60,
Transmission Con-
trol Module
(TCM).>
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND MANUAL MODE
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect harness connector from body
integrated unit and select lever.
3) Measure the harness resistance between
the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 M
: or
more?
Go to step 8.
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
manual mode.
5AT(diag)-105
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AM:DTC P1840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH A CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Front brake oil pressure switch malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0751 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-61, DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID “A”
PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AN:DTC P1841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH B CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Forward brake oil pressure switch malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0771 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-77, DTC P0771 SHIFT SOLENOID “E”
PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AO:DTC P1842 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH C CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input clutch oil pressure switch is malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0756 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-65, DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID “B”
PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AP:DTC P1843 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH D CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Direct clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0766 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-73, DTC P0766 SHIFT SOLENOID “D”
PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AQ:DTC P1844 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH E CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
High & low reverse clutch oil pressure switch malfunction.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Excessive shift shock
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0761 for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-69, DTC P0761 SHIFT SOLENOID “C”
PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
8
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals of SPORT/manual mode
switch.
Terminals
(B116) No. 9 — No. 8
Is the resistance 1 M
: or
more?
Check the body
integrated unit.
Replace the select
lever assembly.
<Ref. to CS-23,
Select Lever.>
Step
Check
Yes
No
5AT(diag)-106
Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
15.Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
DIAGNOSIS:
Input signal circuit of SPORT/manual mode switch is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Does not shift on manual mode.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Perform ON/OFF operation on the SPORT/
manual mode switch.
2) Read the data of “Tiptronic Mode Switch”
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the ON/OFF normally
detected?
Go to step 2.
Go to step 7.
2
CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Is DTC of CAN detected?
Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK TCM.
1) Perform ON/OFF operation on the SPORT/
manual mode switch.
2) Read the data of “Tiptronic Mode Switch”
using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the ON/OFF normally
detected?
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
4
CHECK SPORT SHIFT INDICATOR OF COM-
BINATION METER.
Is the SPORT shift indicator
light OK?
Go to step 6.
Replace the com-
bination meter
assembly. <Ref. to
IDI-22, Combina-
tion Meter.>
AT-04370
1
*
2
*
1
*
2
*
B281
C:
B280
B:
B20
B30
C25
C15
21
20
B116
TCM
B55
10
11
6
7
B280
B281
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
22
23
21
20
19
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
17
30
18
29
28
27
26
25
24
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
22 23
21
20
19
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
17 18
28
27
26
25
24
B116
B:
C:
B365
B365
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1 2
3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
AT
SELECT LEVER
UP
DO
WN
B227
UP
DO
WN
1
2
3
B227
1 2 3
B55
5
6
7
8
2
1
9
4
3
10
24
22 23
25
11 12 13 14 15
26 27
28
16 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31
32 33
34 35
:
:
1
*
2
*
TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL
ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1, 2, 3, 11, 12 AND 13
TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL
ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 8, 9, 10, 18, 19 AND 20
JOINT
CONNECTOR
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
PADDLE SHIFT
SWITCH
C26
SPOR
T/
MANU
AL
MODESWITCH
9
8
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