Infiniti G20 (P11). Manual — part 206
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Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0142
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF917Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF934X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M62, F24
I
Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
I
10A fuse
I
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and ECM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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IDX
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-235
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4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-236.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF935X
Component Inspection
NCEC0143
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
NCEC0143S01
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25°C (77°F)
Check continuity between terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
If NG, replace the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubri-
cant.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-236
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SEF327R
Component Description
NCEC0144
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0145
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
I
Engine: After warming
up
Revving engine from idle
to 3,000 rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
+,
RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0146
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
63
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)
[Engine is running]
I
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF304U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0147
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the mini-
mum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently low during various driving
conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0137
I
The minimum voltage from the sensor does not reach
the specified voltage.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
I
Fuel pressure
I
Injectors
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MA
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IDX
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
Component Description
EC-237
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SEF545Z
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0148
SEF546Z
SEF547Z
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
6)
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0137” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
7)
Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If NG is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-240.
If “CANNOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.
a)
Stop engine and cool down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates
less than 70°C (158°F).
b)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
c)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
d)
Start engine.
e)
Return to step 6 again when the “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches
to 70°C (158°F).
SEF032X
Overall Function Check
NCEC0149
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
With GST
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 [Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) signal] and engine ground.
4)
Check the voltage when revving engine up to 4,000 rpm under
no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.54V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.
5)
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
in 3rd gear position (M/T), D position with “OD” OFF (A/T).
The voltage should be below 0.54V at least once during
this procedure.
6)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-240.
DTC P0137 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-238
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