Infiniti F50. Manual — part 394
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-217
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00LZ3
1.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
115
L/W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0016E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1250E
![](/vehicles/zatt/pasieses/thed/fiers.png)
EC-218
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
3.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-219, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0132
114
1
1
P0152
115
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0132
114
1
1
P0152
115
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
![](/vehicles/zatt/pasieses/thed/herthtar.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-219
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Component Inspection
EBS00LZ4
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 114 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 115 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
PBIB2025E
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
![](/vehicles/zatt/pasieses/thed/whtoze.png)
EC-220
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00LZ5
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
PBIB0064E
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