Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 207
![](/vehicles/zatt/ltherawowha/yose/ban.png)
BANK 2
MEC348E
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-169
![](/vehicles/zatt/ltherawowha/yose/wethe.png)
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the
ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
8
G
Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
7 - 12V
★
PBIB1790E
9
L/W
Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
(Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
7 - 12V
★
PBIB1790E
★
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-170
![](/vehicles/zatt/ltherawowha/yose/fondotomorou.png)
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1410
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
PBIB0192E
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E15, F18
I
Harness connectors F56, F197
I
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 (bank 1) or 8 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following
I
Harness connectors F56, F197
I
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-171
![](/vehicles/zatt/ltherawowha/yose/iniitere.png)
5
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-173.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-322.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-331.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace.
8
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Visually check for chipped signal plate at camshaft rear.
SEC905C
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace camshaft.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
OK or NG
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-172
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