Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 325
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Wiring Diagram
=NHEC1402
MEC563D
SEF636XC
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-641
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Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1403
1
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEC058D
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M229, F66
I
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
I
15A fuse
I
Harness continuity between fuse and VIAS control solenoid valve
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 27 and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-642
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4
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
PBIB0177E
MTBL1301
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
MEC488B
MTBL1302
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-643
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Description
NHEC1278
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1279
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
I
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1280
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
an extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.
I
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
I
Stop lamp switch
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1280S01
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1281
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-646.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
EC-644
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