Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 62
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
AT-171
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-167, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-180, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
NCS001P0
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals.
Item
Position
Connector Terminal
Continuity
Manual mode
select switch
Auto
M133
4 - 5
Yes
Manual
1 - 4
Manual mode
position select
switch
UP
3 - 4
DOWN
2 - 4
SCIA6860E
AT-172
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
PFP:25240
Description
NCS001P1
Fail-safe function to detect front brake solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS001P2
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS001P3
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1841 ATF PRES SW 1/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
Possible Cause
NCS001P4
●
ATF pressure switch 1
●
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS001P5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3”
Þ
“4” (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
Perform step 2 again.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go to
AT-173, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go to
AT-152, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 1
Front brake engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0030E
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
AT-173
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS001P6
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd
Þ
4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-180, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-236, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-172, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 1
.
ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
PCIA0067E
AT-174
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
PFP:25240
Description
NCS001P7
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS001P8
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS001P9
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
Possible Cause
NCS001PA
●
ATF pressure switch 3
●
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS001PB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3”
Þ
“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3.
Perform step 2 again.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to
AT-175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to
AT-148, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ATF PRES SW 3
Input clutch engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
BCIA0030E
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