Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 463
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-325
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
O
A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
40
41
42
V/R
P/L
R/W
Fuel injector No. 6
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
57
GR/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
LG/B
Approximately 2.3V
76
W/L
Approximately 3.1V
77
Y
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB0042E
PBIB0043E
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EC-326
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS004XZ
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1922E
![](/vehicles/zatt/cen/houeebante/jaserin.png)
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-327
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2794E
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EC-328
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-88, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-193, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
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