Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 461
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-317
[VQ35DE]
C
D
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F
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EC
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-88, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-193, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
EC-318
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect harness connectors F221 (1), F33 (2).
–
: vehicle front
–
Cylinder head (bank 2) (3)
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
PBIB2785E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F33 terminal
ECM terminal
1
6
23
2
4
42
3
2
22
4
3
41
5
1
21
6
7
40
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-319
[VQ35DE]
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EC
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-47, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
6.
For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
7.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
8.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
9.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-153, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder
Harness connector F221 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
5
6
2
4
3
2
4
3
5
1
6
7
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E
EC-320
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS004XW
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS004XX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●
A/F sensor 1
●
Fuel injector
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
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