Infiniti M35/M45 Y50. Manual — part 683



DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-1205

[VK45DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

72

L

Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0 - 1.0V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: 2,000rpm

0 - 1.0V

111

SB

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
R

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB2734E

PBIB2735E

EC-1206

[VK45DE]

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

BANK 2

TBWT1042E

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-1207

[VK45DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS005KE

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to

EC-864, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

53

LG

Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0 - 1.0V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

0 - 1.0V

111

SB

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
R

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB2734E

PBIB2735E

1.

Body ground M70

2.

Body ground M16

PBIB2782E

EC-1208

[VK45DE]

DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E108, M15

Harness connectors F102, M72

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

1.

Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2686E

SEF509Y

Continuity should exist.

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Политика конфиденциальности