Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IX. Manual — part 398
![](/vehicles/winoney/wruvea/ger/fros.png)
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-67
STEP 16. Connector check: C-119 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Check and repair harness between B-03
(terminal No. 4) throttle position sensor
connector and C-119 (terminal No. 49)
engine-ECU connector.
• Check earthing line for damage.
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 17. Perform voltage measurement at B-03
throttle position sensor connector.
• Use special tool test harness (MB991536) to con-
nect connector, and measure at pick-up harness.
• Ignition switch: "ON"
• Voltage between terminal No. 2 and earth.
OK:
Accelerator pedal fully released: 0.536
− 0.735
V
Accelerator pedal fully depressed: 4.5
− 5.0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 20 .
NO :
Go to Step 18 .
STEP 18. Adjust throttle position sensor
• Adjust throttle position sensor (Refer to
).
Q: Is the adjusted value normal?
YES :
Go to Step 19 .
NO :
Adjust throttle position sensor.
AK501994
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60
61
64
46
47
58
59
67
68
45
56
66
52 51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
AB
Connector: C-119
C-119 (GR)
C-119 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
AK305010
2 1
3
4
AB
Connector : B-03
Harness side
connector
B-03(B)
AK305010
2 1
3
4
AB
Connector : B-03
Harness side
connector
B-03(B)
![](/vehicles/winoney/wruvea/ger/ghim.png)
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-68
STEP 19. Connector check: C-117 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Check and repair harness between B-03
(terminal No. 2) throttle position sensor
connector and C-117 (terminal No. 78)
engine-ECU connector.
• Check output line for short circuit and
damage.
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 20. Perform voltage measurement at C-117
engine-ECU connector
• Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
• Ignition switch: "ON"
• Voltage between terminal No. 78 and earth.
OK:
Accelerator pedal fully released: 0.536
− 0.735
V
Accelerator pedal fully depressed: 4.5
− 5.0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 22 .
NO :
Go to Step 21 .
AK501996
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97 96
100
89
78
71
90
76
77
75
72
79
AB
Connector: C-117
C-117 (GR)
C-117 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
AK305010
2 1
3
4
AB
Connector : B-03
Harness side
connector
B-03(B)
AK501996
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97 96
100
89
78
71
90
76
77
75
72
79
AB
Connector: C-117
C-117 (GR)
C-117 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
![](/vehicles/winoney/wruvea/ger/lorathumevi.png)
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-69
STEP 21. Connector check: C-117 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Check and repair harness between B-03
(terminal No. 2) throttle position sensor
connector and C-117 (terminal No. 78)
engine-ECU connector.
• Check output line for open circuit and
damage.
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 22. Connector check: C-117 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
AK501996
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97 96
100
89
78
71
90
76
77
75
72
79
AB
Connector: C-117
C-117 (GR)
C-117 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
AK305010
2 1
3
4
AB
Connector : B-03
Harness side
connector
B-03(B)
AK501996
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97 96
100
89
78
71
90
76
77
75
72
79
AB
Connector: C-117
C-117 (GR)
C-117 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
![](/vehicles/winoney/wruvea/ger/betai.png)
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-70
Code No. P0125: Feedback system monitor
OPERATION
• Refer to P0201 injector circuit
Refer to P0202 injector circuit
.
Refer to P0203 injector circuit
.
Refer to P0204 injector circuit
.
• Refer to P0130 Oxygen sensor (front) circuit
FUNCTION
• The engine-ECU effects air-fuel ratio feedback
control in accordance with the signals from the
oxygen sensor (front).
• If the heated oxygen sensor (front) has deterio-
rated, corrections will be made by the oxygen
sensor (rear).
• Diagnosis code P0125 becomes stored in mem-
ory if a failure is detected in the above air-fuel
ratio feedback control system.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
• The engine coolant temperature is approximately
76
°C or more.
• Within the range of air-fuel ratio feedback opera-
tion.
• Not in slowing down operation.
Judgment Criterion
• The oxygen sensor output voltage is not deviated
from 0.5 V for 30 seconds.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed oxygen sensor (front)
• Harness damage in oxygen sensor (front) circuit
or loose connector contact
• Failed oxygen sensor (rear)
NOTE: When the oxygen sensor (front) begins to
deteriorate, the oxygen sensor output voltage will
deviate from the voltage when the sensor was new
(normally 0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This devia-
tion will be corrected by the oxygen sensor (rear). If
the oxygen sensor (rear) responds poorly because it
has deteriorated, it will improperly correct the oxygen
sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop control
is being effected, the fluctuation of the oxygen sen-
sor (front) output voltage decreases, without inter-
secting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possibility
of diagnosis code P0125 becoming registered.
• Failed fuel system
• Failed exhaust system
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-II/III diagnosis code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0125 output?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2 .
STEP 2. M.U.T.-II/III data list
• Refer to Data List Reference Table
.
a. Item No. 12: Air flow sensor
b. Item No. 21: Engine coolant temperature sensor
c. Item No. 25: Barometric pressure sensor
d. Item No. 59: Oxygen sensor (rear)
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data valve (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Codes
).
STEP 3. Check for intake of air from intake hose
and inlet manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 4. Check for leakage of exhaust emission
from exhaust manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 5. Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6 .
NO :
Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to
).
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