Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 255

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-219

DTC P0201: Injector Circuit Malfunction

Cylinder 1, DTC P0203: Injector Circuit Malfunction

Cylinder 3, DTC P0205: Injector Circuit Malfunction

Cylinder 5

AK000698

1 2
3

4

1 2
3

4

YELL

OW

-

BL

UE

YELL

OW

-

BL

UE

YELL

OW

-

BL

ACK

YELL

OW

-

BL

ACK

GREEN-

RED

RED

-

BL

ACK

RED

RED

RED

RED

RED

-

WHITE

RED

-

WHITE

RED

-

WHITE

BATTERY

MFI
RELAY

A-21X

INJECTOR
NO.1

B-01

B-05

B-26

INJECTOR
NO.3

INJECTOR
NO.5

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

3

4

1

24

10

2

3

4

1

ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
//MODULE(PCM)<A/T>

B-48
MU802605

C-51<M/T>,C-52<A/T>
(MU803784)

2

3 4

5 6

7 8

9

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

30

21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

3132 33

34 35

1

10

2

1

2

1

2

1

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-220

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay
(terminal 1).

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> controls the
injector by turning the power transistor in the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> "ON" and "OFF."

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The amount of fuel injected by the injector is
controlled by the amount of continuity time the
coil is grounded by the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T>.

A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are driven and the current flowing to the injector
coil is shut off.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks this
surge voltage.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Area

Engine speed is lower than 1,000 r/min.

Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 1.16 volts.

Judgment Criteria

Injector coil surge voltage (battery positive
voltage + 2 volts) has not been detected for two
seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Injector failed.

Open or shorted injector circuit, or loose
connector.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
MD998464: Test Harness

AK000210AB

B-05 B-26

B-01

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

AK000226

AK000226AB

CONNECTOR : A-21X

MFI RELAY

AK000225

CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>

C-52

C-51

PCM<A/T>

ECM<M/T>

AJ

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-221

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
item 01, 03, 05: Injectors.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator testing mode for

item 01, 03, 05 Injectors.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°

C to 96

°

C(176

°

F to 205

°

F).

Does the idle state worsen when the injector is cut off.
(Does idling become unstable or does the engine stall)

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (

P.00-6

).

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-48 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 12.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-222

STEP 3. Check the injector resistance at injector
intermediate connector B-48
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-48.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side

terminal.

a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when

measuring No.1 cylinder.

b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when

measuring No.3 cylinder.

c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when

measuring No.5 cylinder.

Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm.

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the connector at injector for damage.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.

a. Check the connector B-01 when checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the connector B-05 when checking No.3 cylinder.

c. Check the connector B-26 when checking No.5 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 12.

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

AK000240AB

INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR

1 2
3 4

AK000210AB

B-05 B-26

B-01

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26

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Политика конфиденциальности