Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 255
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-219
DTC P0201: Injector Circuit Malfunction
−
Cylinder 1, DTC P0203: Injector Circuit Malfunction
−
Cylinder 3, DTC P0205: Injector Circuit Malfunction
−
Cylinder 5
AK000698
1 2
3
4
1 2
3
4
YELL
OW
-
BL
UE
YELL
OW
-
BL
UE
YELL
OW
-
BL
ACK
YELL
OW
-
BL
ACK
GREEN-
RED
RED
-
BL
ACK
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED
-
WHITE
RED
-
WHITE
RED
-
WHITE
BATTERY
MFI
RELAY
A-21X
INJECTOR
NO.1
B-01
B-05
B-26
INJECTOR
NO.3
INJECTOR
NO.5
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
4
1
24
10
2
3
4
1
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
//MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
B-48
MU802605
C-51<M/T>,C-52<A/T>
(MU803784)
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
30
21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
3132 33
34 35
1
10
2
1
2
1
2
1
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-220
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay
(terminal 1).
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> controls the
injector by turning the power transistor in the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> "ON" and "OFF."
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The amount of fuel injected by the injector is
controlled by the amount of continuity time the
coil is grounded by the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/
T>.
•
A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are driven and the current flowing to the injector
coil is shut off.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks this
surge voltage.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
•
Engine speed is lower than 1,000 r/min.
•
Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 1.16 volts.
Judgment Criteria
•
Injector coil surge voltage (battery positive
voltage + 2 volts) has not been detected for two
seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Injector failed.
•
Open or shorted injector circuit, or loose
connector.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
MD998464: Test Harness
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
AK000209AC
CONNECTOR:B-48
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-221
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
item 01, 03, 05: Injectors.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator testing mode for
item 01, 03, 05 Injectors.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°
C to 96
°
C(176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
Does the idle state worsen when the injector is cut off.
(Does idling become unstable or does the engine stall)
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-48 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AK000209AC
CONNECTOR:B-48
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-222
STEP 3. Check the injector resistance at injector
intermediate connector B-48
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-48.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side
terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when
measuring No.1 cylinder.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when
measuring No.3 cylinder.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when
measuring No.5 cylinder.
•
Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the connector at injector for damage.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
a. Check the connector B-01 when checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the connector B-05 when checking No.3 cylinder.
c. Check the connector B-26 when checking No.5 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000209AC
CONNECTOR:B-48
AK000240AB
INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
1 2
3 4
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
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