Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 250

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-199

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C (140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +17.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C

(140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C

(14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +22.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is
active.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +25.0 for 5 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Volume air flow sensor failed.

Injector (Number 1, 3, 5) failed.

Incorrect fuel pressure

Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.

Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.

Intake air temperature sensor failed.

Barometric pressure sensor failed.

Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.

ECM failed. <M/T>

PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-200

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°

C to 96

°

C(176

°

F to 205

°

F).

When idling, between 17 and 46 Hz (between 2.2 and
5.7 g/s).

When 2,500 r/min, between 63 and 103 Hz (between
9.0 and 14.7 g/s).

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0101

Volume Air Flow Circuit

Range/Performance Problem (

P.13B-24

),DTC P0102

Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input (

P.13B-31

), DTC

P0103 - Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input (

P.13B-

34

).

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111

Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem (

P.13B-56

).

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-201

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115

Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit High Input (

P.13B-66

), DTC P0116

Engine

Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem (

P.13B-74

), DTC P0117

Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit Low Input (

P.13B-80

).

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa.

When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa.

When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa.

When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107

Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input (

P.13B-40

), DTC P0108

Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input (

P.13B-50

).

STEP 7. Check connector B-48 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 16.

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-202

STEP 8. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-48.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-48.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side

connector terminal.

a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when

measuring No.1 cylinder.

b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when

measuring No.3 cylinder.

c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when

measuring No.5 cylinder.

Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm [at 20

°

C

(68

°

F)].

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check connector B-01, B-05, B-26 at right bank
injector for damage.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Check the injector connector, which deviates from the

standard value at Step 8.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 16.

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

AK000240AB

INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR

1 2
3 4

AK000210AB

B-05 B-26

B-01

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности