Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 158
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-331
STEP 11. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between manifold differential
pressure sensor connector B-04 terminal 1 and ECM
connector C-60 terminal 73 <M/T> or PCM connector C-57
terminal 91 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the manifold differential pressure sensor.
Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1400 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
ACX02471AD
CONNECTOR: B-04
MANIFOLD
DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AK000280
C-60
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-60<M/T>,C-57<A/T>
BE
C-57
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-332
DTC P1500: Generator FR Terminal Circuit Malfunction
AK000672
4
3
2
6
3 4
7 8
1 2
5
1
YELL
OW
-
BL
ACK
YELL
OW
-
BL
ACK
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
GENERATOR
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
B-13
MU802749
B-45
MU802046
41<M/T>
54<A/T>
C-54<A/T>
(MU803781)
C-53<M/T>
(MU803771)
3
4
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
34
33
32
36
35
37
42
45
31
39
38
46
40 41
43 44
AK000546AC
CONNECTOR:C-45
AK000547AB
CONNECTOR:B-13
AK000280
C-53,C-54
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-53<M/T>,C-54<A/T>
BH
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-333
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The ECM (terminal 41) <M/T> or PCM (terminal
54) <A/T> apply a battery positive voltage into the
generator FR terminal 4 via resistance inside the
unit.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
When the generator field coils are controlled, the
generator FR terminal inputs signal to the ECM
<M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> detects the
generator output with the input signal, and
controls the idle air control motor according to the
generator output.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
•
Input voltage from the generator FR terminal has
continued to be approximately battery positive
voltage for 20 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set area:)
•
Open circuit in generator FR terminal circuit.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the voltage at generator intermediate
connector B-13 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-13.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by
backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
•
Voltage should be drops.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
AK000262
B-13 CONNECTOR
HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
AB
AK000547AB
CONNECTOR:B-13
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-334
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
STEP 4. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 5. Check connector B-45 at generator connector for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
STEP 6. Check the voltage at generator harness side
connector B-45.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-45 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
AK000547AB
CONNECTOR:B-13
AK000546AC
CONNECTOR:C-45
AK000263
B-45 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
1
2
3
4
AD
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