Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 252
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-207
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
•
The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111
−
Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem (
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
•
The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115
−
Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High Input (
), DTC P0116
−
Engine
Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem (
), DTC P0117
−
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit Low Input (
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
•
When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.
•
When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
•
When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107
−
Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input (
), DTC P0108
−
Barometric
Pressure Circuit High Input (
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-208
STEP 5. Check connector B-48 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-48.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-48.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side
connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when
measuring No.1 cylinder.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when
measuring No.3 cylinder.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when
measuring No.5 cylinder.
•
Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm [at 20
°
C
(68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
AK000209AC
CONNECTOR:B-48
AK000209AC
CONNECTOR:B-48
AK000240AB
INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
1 2
3 4
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-209
STEP 7. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which
deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13
−
16 ohm [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate
connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor (
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 2
−
Fuel Trim Monitor (
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-210
DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)
System too Lean (bank 2) Circuit
•
Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206
−
Injector
Circuit (
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the fuel trim value is within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C
(140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is lower than 60
°
C
(140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C
(140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +17.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100
°
C (212
°
F) when the engine
is started.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than 60
°
C
(140
°
F) when the engine is started.
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
Intake air temperature is higher than -10
°
C
(14
°
F).
•
Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
•
Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +22.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
•
Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
•
The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is
active.
Judgment Criteria
•
Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
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