Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 252

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-207

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0111

Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem (

P.13B-56

).

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0115

Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit High Input (

P.13B-66

), DTC P0116

Engine

Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance
Problem (

P.13B-74

), DTC P0117

Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit Low Input (

P.13B-80

).

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

When altitude is 0 m(0 foot), 101 kPa.

When altitude is 600 m(1,969 feet), 95 kPa.

When altitude is 1,200 m(3,937 feet), 88 kPa.

When altitude is 1,800 m(5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0107

Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input (

P.13B-40

), DTC P0108

Barometric

Pressure Circuit High Input (

P.13B-50

).

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

AKX01177

16 PIN

MB991502

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-208

STEP 5. Check connector B-48 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-48.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-48.
(2) Measure the resistance between each male connector side

connector terminal.

a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when

measuring No.1 cylinder.

b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when

measuring No.3 cylinder.

c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when

measuring No.5 cylinder.

Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm [at 20

°

C

(68

°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

AK000209AC

CONNECTOR:B-48

AK000240AB

INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR

1 2
3 4

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-209

STEP 7. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which

deviates from the standard value at Step 6.

(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohm [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate

connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (

P.13B-554

).

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 2

Fuel Trim Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 2

Fuel Trim Monitor (

P.13B-4

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK000210AB

B-05 B-26

B-01

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK000210AB

B-05 B-26

B-01

CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-210

DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)

System too Lean (bank 2) Circuit

Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206

Injector

Circuit (

P.13B-227

).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Refer to, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206

Injector

Circuit (

P.13B-227

).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.

The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the fuel trim value is within a specified range.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60

°

C

(140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C

(14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +7.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is lower than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is lower than 60

°

C

(140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C

(14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C

(140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C

(14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +17.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Engine coolant temperature is higher than
approximately 100

°

C (212

°

F) when the engine

is started.

Intake air temperature is higher than 60

°

C

(140

°

F) when the engine is started.

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

Intake air temperature is higher than -10

°

C

(14

°

F).

Barometric pressure is higher than 76kPa (11
psi).

Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or less.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +22.4 for 5 seconds.

Check Area

Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is
active.

Judgment Criteria

Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher
than +12.5 for 5 seconds.

or

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Политика конфиденциальности