Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 312
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-447
STEP 2. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F)
or below.
NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20
°
C (68
°
F) or below.
(2) Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be
heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).
•
An operation sound should be heard.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did you hear the operation sound?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0506
−
Idle Control System RPM
Lower Than Expected (
), DTC P0507
−
Idle
Control System RPM Higher Than Expected (
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List
Reference Table (
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Adjust the basic idle speed.
Refer to, Basic Idle Speed Adjustment for the adjustment
procedure (
Standard value: 700
φ
50 r/min
Q: Is the idle speed normal?
YES : Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area (
NO : The check is completed.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: When the engine is cold, it stalls at idle (die out).
COMMENT
•
In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture
may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case:)
•
Malfunction of the IAC system.
ACX02523AI
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR
CONNECTOR:B-34
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-448
•
Malfunction of the throttle body.
•
Malfunction of the injector system.
•
Malfunction of the ignition system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate
10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to step 2.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC is output?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Checking by operating the accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is
released?
YES : Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area (
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the engine idling.
Q: Is the idling good enough after warm up?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8
−
Unstable
Idle (Rough Idle, Hunting) (
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-449
STEP 5. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F)
or below.
NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20
°
C (68
°
F) or below.
(2) Check the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard
after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).
•
An operation sound should be heard.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did you hear the operation sound?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0506
−
Idle Control System RPM
Lower Than Expected (
), DTC P0507
−
Idle
Control System RPM Higher Than Expected (
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
items 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to, Actuator
Test Reference Table (
).
a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0201,P0203,P0205
−
Injector Circuit
Malfunction (
),DTC P0202,P0204, P0206
−
Injector Circuit Malfunction (
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List
Reference Table (
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
ACX02523AI
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
MOTOR
CONNECTOR:B-34
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-450
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test (
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to GROUP 11C, On-vehicle Service
−
Ignition Timing
Check (
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug
cables.
b. Check compression pressure.
c. Check the engine oil viscosity.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing
belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 12: When the Engine Is Hot, It Stalls at Idle (Die Out).
COMMENT
•
In cases such as the above, the ignition system,
air/fuel mixture, idle air control motor or
compression pressure may be faulty. In addition,
if the engine suddenly stalls, the cause may also
be a loose connector.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case:)
•
Malfunction of the ignition system.
•
Malfunction of air/fuel ratio control system.
•
Malfunction of the IAC system.
•
Vacuum leak.
•
Improper connector contact.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?
YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate
10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to step 2.
NO : Go to Step 2.
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