Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 220
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-79
STEP 9. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-11.
(2) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(3) With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant
temperature sensor immersed in hot water, check
resistance.
Standard value:
5.3
−
6.7 k
Ω
[at 0C
°
(32
°
F)]
2.3
−
3.0 k
Ω
[at 20C
°
(68
°
F)]
1.0
−
1.5 k
Ω
[at 40C
°
(104
°
F)]
0.30
−
0.42 k
Ω
[at 80C
°
(176
°
F)]
(4) Apply 3M
AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the
screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(5) Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten
to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 29
±
10 N
⋅
m (22
±
7 ft-lb)
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then
go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check connector C-58 at ECM <M/T> or
connector C-55 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
ACX02490
CONNECTOR : B-11
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
AC
AKX01622
AKX01623 AB
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-80
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
, Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0116 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input
AK000688
1 2
BLA
CK
YELLO
W
-GREEN
49<M/T>
57<A/T>
44
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
B-11
(MU802406)
2
1
5V
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58<M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55<A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-81
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal 1)
from the ECM (terminal 44) <M/T> or PCM
(terminal 44) <A/T> via the resistor in the ECM
<M/T> or PCM <A/T>. The ground terminal
(terminal 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal 49)
<M/T> or PCM (terminal 57) <A/T>.
•
The engine coolant temperature sensor is a
negative temperature coefficient type of resistor.
It has the characteristic that when the engine
coolant temperature rises the resistor decreases.
•
The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistor increases
and decreases when the resistor decreases.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The engine coolant temperature sensor converts
the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
output it.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
this voltage is within a specified range.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria
•
Engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increased from a value lower than 1.6
volts to a value higher than 1.6 volts [coolant
temperature decreases from a higher than 40
°
C
(104
°
F) temperature to a lower than 40
°
C (104
°
F) temperature].
•
Then the engine coolant temperature sensor
output voltage has continued to be 1.6 volts or
higher for five minutes.
Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria
•
About 60
−
300 seconds have passed for the
engine coolant temperature to rise to about 7
°
C
(44.6
°
F) after starting sequence was completed.
•
However, time is not counted when volume air
flow sensor average output frequency is 70Hz or
less, or fuel is shut off.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit, or loose connector.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
ACX02490
CONNECTOR : B-11
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
AC
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-58<M/T>, C-55<A/T>
C-55
C-58
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AI
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-82
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
•
The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at engine coolant
temperature sensor connector B-11 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-11.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by
backprobing.
•
When engine coolant temperature is 0
°
C (32
°
F),
voltage should be 3.2 and 3.8 volts.
•
When engine coolant temperature is 20
°
C (68
°
F),
voltage should be 2.3 and 2.9 volts.
•
When engine coolant temperature is 40
°
C (104
°
F),
voltage should be 1.3 and 1.9 volts.
•
When engine coolant temperature is 80
°
C (176
°
F),
voltage should be 0.3 and 0.9 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector B-11 at the engine coolant
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 14.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AK000233
B-11 CONNECTOR
HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
1 2
AB
ACX02490
CONNECTOR : B-11
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
AC
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