Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 84
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-35
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature:80
°
C
to 96
°
C(176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
The standard value during idling should be 10Hz or
more.
•
When the engine is revved, the frequency should
increase according to the increase in engine speed.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Replace the volume air flow sensor.
(1) Replace the volume air flow sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0102 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 3.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0102 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
ACX02480
CONNECTOR : B-14
AC
VOLUME AIR
FLOW SENSOR
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-36
DTC P0103: Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
AK000652
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
30
21 22 23
24
25
26 27 28 29
31 32 33
34 35
1
14
RED
RED
-
WHITE
RED
-
WHITE
47
4
19
5
22
6
17
8
15
9
18
7
20
16
2
13
12
23 24 25 26
21
1
3
41
10
RED
-
WHITE
3 4
1 2
GREEN-BL
UE
BL
ACK
WHITE-GREEN
82
78
81
80
89 90 91 92
79
87
71
74
73
72
76
75
77
85
88
83 84
86
B-14
MFI
RELAY
BATTERY
VOLUME AIR
FLOW SENSOR
5V
19
7
92<M/T>*1
57<A/T>*2
90<M/T>*1
65<A/T>*2
4
5
3
C-60<M/T>
(MU803772)
C-49<M/T>
(MU803773)
C-50<A/T>
(MU803784)
C-54<A/T>
(MU803781)
NOTE
*1:ECM connector C-60<M/T>
*2:PCM connector C-54<A/T>
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE(ECM)<M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)<A/T>
3
4
1
2
A-21X
10 11
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-37
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
The volume air flow sensor power is supplied
from the MFI relay (terminal 1), and the ground is
provided on the ECM (terminal 92) <M/T> or
PCM (terminal 57) <A/T>.
•
5-volt power is applied to the volume air flow
sensor output terminal (terminal 3) from the ECM
(terminal 90) <M/T> or PCM (terminal 65) <A/T>.
The volume air flow sensor generates a pulse
signal when the output terminal and ground are
opened/closed (opened/short).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
While the engine is running, the volume air flow
sensor outputs a pulse signal which corresponds
to the volume of air flow.
•
The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the frequency of this signal output by the volume
air flow sensor while the engine is running is at or
above the set value.
•
When the throttle position sensor output voltage
is low, the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> causes the
power transistor to be "ON" to send an air flow
sensor reset signal to the air flow sensor. In
response to the reset signal, the air flow sensor
resets the filter circuit and improves the ability of
the air flow sensor to measure the amount of air
in a small air intake region.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Throttle position sensor voltage is 2 volts or
lower.
•
Engine speed is lower than 2,000 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency has
continued to be 800 Hz or higher for 2 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Volume air flow sensor failed.
•
Open or shorted volume air flow sensor circuit, or
loose connector.
•
ECM failed. <M/T>
•
PCM failed. <A/T>
•
Air leak between volume air flow sensor and
throttle body.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
ACX02480
CONNECTOR : B-14
AC
VOLUME AIR
FLOW SENSOR
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000280
C-49,
C-50
C-54
C-60
ECM<M/T>
OR
PCM<A/T>
CONNECTORS:C-49,C-60<M/T>,
C-50,C-54<A/T>
BA
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-38
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Air Flow Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature:80
°
C
to 96
°
C(176
°
F to 205
°
F).
•
The standard value during idling should be 10Hz or
more.
•
When the engine is revved, the frequency should
increase according to the increase in engine speed.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the reset signal voltage at volume air flow
sensor connector B-14 by backprobing
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-14.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground by
backprobing.
•
Voltage should be between 6.0 and 9.0 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AKX01177
16 PIN
MB991502
AB
AKX01515 AC
B-14 CONNECTOR
HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
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