Mitsubishi Eclipse / Eclipse Spyder (2000-2002). Service and repair manual — part 244
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-175
STEP 4. Check connector A-21X at the MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-
21X terminal 1 and left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) connector B-24 terminal 1 because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector
C-51 <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 <A/T> by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector C-51 <M/T> or C-52 <A/
T>.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by
backprobing.
•
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AKX01540
AKX01540
1
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
30 31 32 33
34 35
C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
CONNECTOR HARNESS
SIDE VIEW
AF
9
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-176
STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector
B-24 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 3 <M/T>
or PCM connector C-52 terminal 3 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection (
). Then go to Step 12.
AK000212AB
AK000212
CONNECTOR : B-24
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-177
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-24 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-24 terminal 3
and ECM connector C-51 terminal 3 <M/T> or PCM
connector C-52 terminal 3 <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK000226
AK000226AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000212AB
AK000212
CONNECTOR : B-24
AK000212AB
AK000212
CONNECTOR : B-24
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-178
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0155 is output?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points (
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor (
).
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0155 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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