Mazda CX 7. Manual — part 58
![](/vehicles/rke/eetan/dot/weass.png)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–187
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform variable swirl solenoid valve
inspection.
(See01-13-13 VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the variable swirl solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal
2AS. (such as damaged, pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY
• Remove the variable swirl solenoid valve.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 2AS
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power
supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 187 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
![](/vehicles/rke/eetan/dot/yole.png)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–188
DTC P2088[L3 WITH TC]
id010239810600
DTC P2088
OCV actuator circuit low
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects that the OCV control voltage (calculated from OCV) is
below the threshold voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV
circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Poor connection of connectors at the PCM and/or OCV
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and OCV terminal B
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• OCV malfunction
• PCM malfunction
A
B
2AF
PCM
OCV
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
OCV
MAIN RELAY
5
7
6
4
3
3
8
A
B
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 188 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
![](/vehicles/rke/eetan/dot/juerikifrepl.png)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–189
01-02
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV
• Perform the OCV inspection.
(See01-10-29 OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV)
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the OCV normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace OCV, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Measure voltage between OCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit,
then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal
2AF. (such as damaged, pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground,
then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Connect the OCV connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine
off).
• Check for continuity between OCV terminal A
(harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AF
(harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open or short to
ground circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using
the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See01-40-6 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
(See01-02-10 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 189 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
![](/vehicles/rke/eetan/dot/igu.png)
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [L3 WITH TC]
01-02–190
End Of Sie
DTC P2089[L3 WITH TC]
id010239810700
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2089
OCV actuator circuit high
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects that the OCV control voltage (calculated from OCV) is
above the threshold voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV
circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Poor connection at the PCM and/or OCV connectors
• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• OCV malfunction
• PCM malfunction
STEP
INSPECTION
ACTION
1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go
to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available
repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV
• Perform the OCV inspection.
(See01-10-29 OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV)
INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the OCV normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 7.
B
A
OCV
WIRING HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
MAIN RELAY
OCV
PCM
2AF
4
5
3
3
6
A
B
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M
2E
2A
2I
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P
2H
2D
2L
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O
2G
2C
2K
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z
2V 2R 2N
2F
2B
2J
1871-1U-06B(01-02).fm 190 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時32分
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