Nissan Primera P12. Manual — part 325
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-485
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0156K
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
Overall Function Check
EBS0156L
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-487, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0234
Turbocharger overboost
condition
ECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
●
Turbocharger
●
Vacuum pump
●
Turbocharger boost sensor
●
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
MBIB1024E
![](/vehicles/gon/unnd/tai/xtalihite.png)
EC-486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram
EBS0156M
MBWA0617E
![](/vehicles/gon/unnd/tai/sen.png)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-487
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0156N
1.
CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3.
Start engine and let it idle.
4.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
Vacuum should exist.
MBIB1023E
SEF109L
![](/vehicles/gon/unnd/tai/kerin.png)
EC-488
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-489, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
MBIB0921E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB1101E
Continuity should exist.
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