Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 548
P0A84-123
HBB-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBB
N
O
P
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
When taking measurements with an electrical tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to
avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
When taking measurements with an electrical tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to
avoid damaging the fuse holder or terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
12.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY FAN RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
When taking measurements with an electrical tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probes to avoid
damaging the fuse holder or terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
NG
>> Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (Refer to
HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"
).
13.
CHECK WAVEFORM
1. Install the 15A fuse to the high voltage fuse and fusible link box.
2. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
3. Connect an oscilloscope between connector terminals 3 (SI0) and 4 (GNDO) of the battery cooling blower
assembly.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “COOLING FAN SPD” in “ACTINE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Select air volume mode 1 to 6 in “COOLING FAN SPD” to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
high voltage fuse and fusible link box
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
HV battery fan relay
2
E66
186 (FCTL)
Below 1
Ω
high voltage fuse and fusible link box
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
HV battery fan relay
2
Ground
Below 1 V
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E66
186 (FCTL)
Ground
Below 1 V
HV battery fan relay
Battery cooling blower
assembly
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B111
5
B128
1 (IGO)
Below 1
Ω
HBB-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A84-123
7. Measure the waveform.
NOTE:
• A and B in the DUTY waveform shown in the illustration vary
depending on the cooling fan mode.
• The actual duty command value is influenced by variance in
fan motors and the change of power supply voltage.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace battery cooling blower assembly (Refer to
HBB-106, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL
ECU)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
3. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66.
4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (Refer to
HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"
).
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
15.
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (VOLTAGE)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLING FAN SPD” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
JMCIA0252ZZ
Item
Contents
Cooling blower assembly terminal (A)
3 (SIO) and 4 (GNDO)
Equipment Setting
1 V/DIV., 500 us/DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON or READY
JMCIA0088GB
Battery cooling blower
assembly
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B128
3 (SIO)
E66
105 (SIO)
Below 1
Ω
Battery cooling blower assembly
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
B128
3 (SIO)
Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
E66
105 (SIO)
Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
P0A84-123
HBB-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
HBB
N
O
P
Check “COOLING FAN 1” in the “DATA MODE” using the CONSULT-III. If the “COOLING FAN 1” is 1 to 6,
it is not necessary to perform the “ACTIVE TEST”.
3. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in “COOLING FAN SPD” to operate the battery cooling blower
assembly.
4. While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value indicated by “VMF FAN VOLT 1” with the voltage
value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace battery cooling blower assembly (Refer to
HBB-106, "Removal and Installation"
16.
CHECK AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Remove the service plug grip (Refer to
GI-24, "Precautions For High-Voltage System"
2. Remove the battery smart unit (Refer to
HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"
).
3. Disconnect the battery smart unit harness connector B130.
4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Check for open
Check for short
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace battery smart unit (Refer to
HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Battery cooling blower
assembly
Battery cooling blower
assembly
Condition
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B128
2 (VMO)
B128
4 (GNDO)
There is no difference between the value indicated by “VMF FAN
VOLT 1” and the voltage value that was actually measured at the
battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Difference of voltage is 1 V or less
Battery cooling blower
assembly
Battery smart unit
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B128
2 (VMO)
B130
9 (VM)
Below 1
Ω
Battery cooling blower assembly
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
B128
2 (VMO)
Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
Battery smart unit
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
B130
9 (VM)
Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
HBB-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A85-123
P0A85-123
Description
INFOID:0000000004212264
The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Battery
cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns
ON the battery blower relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cool-
ing blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature.
Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is sent to the hybrid vehicle
control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212265
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212266
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and
removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your
pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-volt-
age system.
• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage
connectors or terminals.
• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with
converter assembly.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR DTC (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC P0A1F-123 detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
JMCIA0087GB
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A85
123
Hybrid battery pack cooling
fan 1
When the output voltage of the battery
cooling blower assembly (VM) is too high
compared to the target control voltage
range (1 trip detection)
• Wire harness or connector
• Battery cooling blower assembly
• Battery smart unit
• HV battery
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