Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual — part 546
P0A80-123
HBB-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0A80-123
Description
INFOID:0000000004212255
The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC (state of charge) of the HV battery at a constant level while
driving. The HV battery is composed of 34 modules, and each module consists of six 1.2 V cells in series. The
battery smart unit monitors battery block voltage at 17 locations. Each battery block is composed of 2 modules
in a set.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212256
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The battery smart unit, which monitors the voltage of the battery blocks, determines that a malfunction has
occurred if a voltage difference between the battery blocks exceeds the standard. When the DTC detection
condition is satisfied, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
NOTE:
P0A80-123 cannot be set unless the vehicle is driven for approximately 10 minutes after clearing the DTCs.
(Turn ignition switch OFF and perform a road test again after the first road test because this DTC is a 2 trip
detection DTC.)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212257
1.
CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC P0A1F-123 detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
READ VALUE ON CONSULT-III
1. Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).
3. Select “V1 BATT BLOCK” to “V17 BATT BLOCK” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Fully warm up the engine and turn the air conditioning off.
5. Firmly depress the brake pedal with your left foot.
6. Move the shift lever to the D position.
7. Record each monitor item (V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK) while fully depressing the accelerator pedal.
8. Compare the battery block voltages (V1 to V17 BATT BLOCK) between the even and odd number groups
in each combination shown in the table below.
JMCIA0086GB
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A80
123
Replace hybrid battery pack
Difference in voltage between battery blocks
is larger than the standard (2 trip detection)
• HV battery
• Battery smart unit
HBB-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A80-123
9. Check the voltage difference in the all 9 combinations.
YES or NO
YES
>> Replace battery smart unit (Refer to
HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace HV battery (Refer to
HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"
Even number group
Odd number group
Battery block voltages to be compared
V1 BATT BLOCK
V2 BATT BLOCK
VB1
←→ VB2
V3 BATT BLOCK
V4 BATT BLOCK
VB3
←→ VB4
V5 BATT BLOCK
V6 BATT BLOCK
VB5
←→ VB6
V7 BATT BLOCK
V8 BATT BLOCK
VB7
←→ VB8
V9 BATT BLOCK
V10 BATT BLOCK
VB9
←→ VB10
V11 BATT BLOCK
V12 BATT BLOCK
VB11
←→ VB12
V13 BATT BLOCK
V14 BATT BLOCK
VB13
←→ VB14
V15 BATT BLOCK
V16 BATT BLOCK
VB15
←→ VB16
V17 BATT BLOCK
V16 BATT BLOCK
VB17
←→ VB16
The difference in voltage of all combinations is 0.3 V or more.
P0A82-123
HBB-43
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P0A82-123
Description
INFOID:0000000004212258
The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Battery
cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns
ON the battery blower relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cool-
ing blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature.
Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is sent to the hybrid vehicle
control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004212259
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004212260
1.
CHECK FOR DTC (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC P0A1F-123 detected?
YES
>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the intake ducts (1) and battery cooling blower (2) are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged
with foreign objects, and that the acoustical materials have not peeled.
JMCIA0087GB
DTC No.
INF code
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A82
123
Hybrid battery pack cooling
fan 1
The speed of the battery cooling blower
assembly is not within the specified range
(1 trip detection)
• Battery cooling blower assembly
• Battery smart unit
• HV battery intake duct
• Wire harness or connector
HBB-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A82-123
HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Correct the problem
3.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY SMART UNIT - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
1. Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)
1. Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU (Refer to
HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"
2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU.
5.
READ VALUE ON CONSULT-III
1. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
2. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connectors E65, E66.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLING FAN SPD” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Before performing “ACTIVE TEST”, check “COOLING FAN MODE1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode. If
“COOLING FAN MODE1” indicates 1 to 6, it is not necessary to perform “ACTIVE TEST”.
5. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in “COOLING FAN SPD” to operate the battery cooling blower
assembly.
The ducts and blower are not disconnected, damaged,
or clogged with foreign objects and the acoustical mate-
rials have not peeled.
ALCIA0005ZZ
Battery cooling blower assembly
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
B128
3 (SIO)
Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
E66
105 (SIO)
Ground
10 k
Ω or higher
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E66
105 (SIO)
E66
181 (EC)
10 k
Ω or
higher
183 (E1)
E65
10 (EO2)
11 (EO1)
12 (E12)
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