Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) — part 18
EC9-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0833 CPP SWITCH
NO
>> Proceed to
EC9-274, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309249
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
EC9-274, "Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.
Component Inspection (Clutch Pedal Position Switch)
INFOID:0000000010309250
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2
+
-
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
Connector
Terminal
E2
2
Ground
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Clutch pedal position switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E2
1
E58
9
Existed
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
P0833 CPP SWITCH
EC9-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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1.
Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation. Refer to
.
2.
Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.
Clutch pedal position switch
Condition
Continuity
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Clutch pedal
Fully released
Existed
Slightly depressed
Not existed
EC9-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309257
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1010 is displayed with DTC P1011 and P1013, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1011
and P1013. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309258
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the power supply of the intake manifold runner control valve.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1010
SWIRL FLAP
(Swirl flap)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE
FROM THE VALVE MOTOR
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED CLOSED
• 3.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED OPEN
• 4.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR
INLET FLAP
• Intake manifold runner control valve regulation er-
ror
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the in-
take manifold runner control valve.
• ECM detects an incorrect fully open position of the
intake manifold runner control valve.
• Intake manifold runner control
valve
• Intake manifold runner control
valve stuck
• Intake manifold clogged
P1010 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
EC9-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURES
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is the DTC P1010 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold runner control valve.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
-
Voltage
Intake manifold runner control valve
Connector
Terminal
F107
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
49
F107
4
Existed
F83
112
1
121
3
125
2
EC9-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309259
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309260
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1011
SWIRL FLAP CONTROL CIR-
CUIT
(Swirl flap control circuit)
• 1.DEF: —
• ECM detects the intake manifold runner control
valve control circuit is short to ground for 5 sec-
onds.
• ECM detects the intake manifold runner control
valve control circuit is short to power for 5 sec-
onds.
• Harness and connectors
(Intake manifold runner control
valve control circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control
valve
P1011 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
EC9-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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3.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake manifold runner control valve.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
49
F107
4
Existed
F83
112
1
121
3
125
2
EC9-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1012 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
P1012 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309261
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform “Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve Position Learning”. Refer to
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309262
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection F406 and F407.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection F427.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1012
SWIRL FLAP
(Swirl flap)
• 1.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAU-
SIBLE
ECM detects the intake manifold runner control valve
regulation error.
• Harness and connectors
(intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control
valve stuck
• Intake manifold runner control
valve actuator
• Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor
P1012 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
EC9-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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3.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
PERFORM INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION LEARNING
1.
Perform “Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve Position Learning”.
2.
Check DTC.
Is the DTC P1012 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
5.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE FITTING CONDITION
Check intake manifold runner control valve fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
49
F107
4
Existed
F83
112
1
121
3
125
2
EC9-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1013 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
P1013 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-282, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309264
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check intake manifold runner control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the power supply of the intake manifold runner control valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1013
SWIRL FLAP POSITION
SENSOR
(Swirl flap position sensor)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• A voltage of intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor is more than 4.8 V for 1 second.
• A voltage of intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor is less than 0.2 V for 1 second.
• Harness and connectors
(Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control
valve position sensor
+
-
Voltage
Intake manifold runner control valve
Connector
Terminal
F107
5
Ground
Battery voltage
P1013 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC9-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC9
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NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
49
F107
4
Existed
F83
112
1
121
3
125
2
EC9-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1453 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309273
1.
VISUALLY CHECK
Visually check for chipping DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) differential pressure sensor and turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check DPF differential pressure sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC9-285, "Component Inspection (DPF Differential Pressure Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1453
DIFF. PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT, PARTICLE FILTER
(Differential pressure sensor
circuit, particle filter)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIG-
NAL
• 2.DEF: CLOGGED
ECM detects an abnormal pressure of DPF.
• Harness and connectors
• DPF differential pressure sen-
sor
+
-
Continuity
ECM
DPF differential pressure
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
100
F120
1
Existed
117
2
122
3
P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
EC9-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR TUBE
1.
Remove DPF differential pressure sensor tube.
2.
Check DPF differential pressure sensor tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair DPF differential pressure sensor tube.
Component Inspection (DPF Differential Pressure Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309274
1.
CHECK DPF PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Disconnect DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between DPF differential pressure sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.
DPF differential pressure sen-
sor
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
3
2
330 k
Ω
EC9-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309275
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1480 is displayed with DTC P1481 and P1482, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1481 and
P1482. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309276
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-
TIONS
Check exhaust electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the exhaust electric throttle control actuator.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1480
EXHAUST AIR FLAP FUNC-
TION
(Exhaust air flap function)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE
FROM THE VALVE MOTOR
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP
BLOCKED CLOSED
• 3.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR
INLET FLAP
• Exhaust throttle valve regulation error.
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the
exhaust throttle valve.
• Exhaust throttle valve stuck
• Exhaust electric throttle control
actuator
P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC9-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check exhaust electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURES
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is the DTC P1480 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Perform
EC9-288, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Position Sensor)"
,
Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Control Motor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust electric throttle control actuator.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Control Motor)
INFOID:0000000010309277
1.
CHECK EXHAUST THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect exhaust electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between exhaust throttle control motor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-
Voltage
Exhaust electric throttle control ac-
tuator
Connector
Terminal
F59
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
+
Continuity
ECM
Exhaust electric throttle
control actuator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
104
F59
1
Existed
113
3
117
2
132
5
147
6
Exhaust throttle control actuator
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
5
6
2.65 - 3.25
Ω
EC9-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust electric throttle control actuator.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Throttle Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010503305
1.
CHECK EXHAUST THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust electric throttle control actuator.
ECM
Voltage
+
-
Terminal
113
117
0.2 – 4.8 V
P1481 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC9-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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P1481 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1481 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
EC9-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010503309
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-
TIONS
Check exhaust electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the exhaust electric throttle control actuator.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1481
EXHAUST E/THROTTLE
CONT ACTUATOR
(Exhaust electric/throttle con-
trol actuator)
• 1.DEF: —
• 2.DEF: OPERATION TEM-
PERATURE TOO HIGH
• ECM detects the exhaust electric throttle control
valve command circuit is short to ground.
• ECM detects the exhaust electric throttle control
valve command circuit is short to power.
• ECM detects an over temperature of the exhaust
electric throttle control actuator.
• Harness and connectors
(Exhaust electric throttle con-
trol actuator command circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Exhaust electric throttle control
actuator
• Exhaust throttle valve stuck
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