Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) — part 16
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/rinthond.png)
EC9-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0471 EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR
P0471 EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309175
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0471 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0470, and P2226, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0335, P0470, and P2226. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0471 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010502768
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check exhaust gas pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the exhaust gas pressure sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check exhaust gas pressure sensor circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0471
PRS UPSTR OF TBN
(Exhaust pressure sensor “A”
circuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: INCORRECT SEN-
SOR MOUNTING
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• Difference between barometric pressure
and exhaust pressure while engine
stopped.
• Exhaust pressure is excessively low while
engine is running.
Exhaust gas pressure sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Exhaust gas pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F135
3
Ground
5 V
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/knti.png)
P0471 EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR
EC9-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC9
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P
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
EC9-241, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURES
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is the DTC P0471 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309177
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Disconnect exhaust gas pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between exhaust gas pressure sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Exhaust gas pressure sen-
sor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
104
F135
3
Existed
126
1
138
2
Exhaust gas pressure sensor
Resistance (Approx.)
+
-
Terminal
2
1
100 k
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/dlou.png)
EC9-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0487 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
P0487 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309178
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309179
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Visually check high pressure EGR volume control valve for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check high pressure EGR volume control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check high pressure EGR volume control valve circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0487
EGR VLV CMD CIRC
(Exhaust gas recirculation throt-
tle control circuit “A”/open)
• 1.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAUSI-
BLE
ECM detects abnormally closed posi-
tion of high pressure EGR volume con-
trol valve.
• Harness or connectors
• High pressure EGR volume control
valve
• High pressure EGR valve position sen-
sor
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/gedss.png)
P0487 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
EC9-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC9
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P
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is the DTC P0487 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
EC9-245, "Component Inspection (High Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)
INFOID:0000000010309180
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between high pressure EGR volume control valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure EGR volume control valve.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
High pressure EGR volume
control valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
106
F14
6
Existed
108
4
110
5
144
1
148
2
High pressure EGR volume control
valve
Resistance (Approx.)
+
-
Terminal
1
2
2.35
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/won.png)
EC9-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0488 EGR SYSTEM
P0488 EGR SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309181
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010502829
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Visually check high pressure EGR volume control valve for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check high pressure EGR volume control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check high pressure EGR volume control valve circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0488
EGR VALVE POSITION CN-
TRL
(Exhaust gas recirculation
throttle control circuit “A”
range/performance)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE
FROM THE VALVE MO-
TOR
• 2.DEF: VALVE LOCKED
ECM detects high pressure EGR volume
control valve regulation error.
• Harness or connectors
• High pressure EGR volume control valve
• High pressure EGR volume control valve
position sensor
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/ntealvesowio.png)
P0488 EGR SYSTEM
EC9-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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A
EC9
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P
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is the DTC P0488 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
EC9-247, "Component Inspection (High Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Motor)
INFOID:0000000010309183
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure EGR volume control valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between high pressure EGR volume control valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure EGR volume control valve.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
High pressure EGR volume
control valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
106
F14
6
Existed
108
4
110
5
144
1
148
2
High pressure EGR volume control
valve
Resistance (Approx.)
+
-
Terminal
1
2
2.35
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/xthiat.png)
EC9-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309189
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC9-248, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309190
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0530
RFRG TEMP PRESS SEN VOLT
(A/C refrigerant pressure sensor “A”
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal
voltage remains more than 4.75 V
for 2 seconds or more.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal
voltage remains less than 0.1 V for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
1
F83
141
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/balo.png)
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC9-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
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G
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EC9
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
2
F83
137
Existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/ant.png)
EC9-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309191
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0544 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309192
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
EC9-251, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0544
TBN UPSTR TEMP SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor cir-
cuit bank 1 sensor 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively low voltage from Ex-
haust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 15 seconds or
more.
• An excessively high voltage from
Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 1 second or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
+
-
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
134
F150
1
Existed
150
2
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/ieab.png)
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
EC9-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC9
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Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000010309193
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Select “TEMP UPSTREAM TURBINE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 2 minutes and check the monitor status “TEMP UPSTREAM
TURBINE”.
Does the value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 vary?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.
Engine speed
Approx. 2,500 rpm
Engine coolant temperature
More than 80
°
C
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/dongan.png)
EC9-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE
P0560 BATTERY VOLTAGE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309197
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If this DTC is detected, first confirm self-diagnostic result in IPDM E/R.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309198
1.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check battery voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Recharge the battery.
2.
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check battery terminals condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair the battery terminals.
3.
CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and type of alternator are installed.
Refer to,
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace with a proper one.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0560
COMPUTER SUPPLY
VOLTAGE
(System voltage)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• A battery power supply voltage re-
mains more than 17 V or more for
2.5 seconds or more.
• A battery power supply voltage re-
mains less than 9 V or more for 10
seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(ECM power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery
• Battery terminal
• Alternator
• IPDM E/R
Voltage: Above 11 V
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/psithit.png)
P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC9-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC9
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P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309199
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
3.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC9-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309200
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0564
SL LMTR/CC FNC
(Cruise control multi-function
input “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE
TOLERANCES
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• CO.1: OPEN CIRCUIT OR
SHORT CIRCUIT TO +12
V
• An ASCD steering switch signal voltage is
out of the specified range.
• ASCD steering switch signal circuit is open.
• ASCD steering switch signal circuit is short
to battery.
• ECM cannot detect the ASCD steering
switch signal.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
E58
15
14
CANCEL switch: Pressed
1.0 V
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
2.0 V
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
3.0 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4.0 V
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/packlle.png)
EC9-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC9-254, "Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD Steering Switch)
INFOID:0000000010309201
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
+
-
Continuity
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M66
28
E58
14
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M66
27
E58
15
Existed
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminals
M353
8
9
CANCEL switch: Pressed
250
Ω
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
660
Ω
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
1,480
Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released
4,000
Ω
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/mon.png)
P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC9-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309207
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC9-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309208
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL-1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
2.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0575
CC/SL LMTR BUTTONS
(Cruise control input circuit)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
ECM receives ASCD MAIN switch signal and
Speed Limiter MAIN switch signal simulta-
neously.
ASCD steering switch
+
–
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
E58
3
Ground
• ASCD MAIN switch: NOT pressed
• Speed Limiter MAIN switch: NOT pressed
0 V
10
3
• ASCD MAIN switch: Pressed
• Speed Limiter MAIN switch: NOT pressed
Battery Voltage
10
0 V
3
• ASCD MAIN switch: NOT pressed
• Speed Limiter MAIN switch: Pressed
0 V
10
Battery Voltage
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/puha.png)
EC9-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0575 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spiral cable. Refer to
SR-17, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Continuity
Connector
+
-
Terminal
M353
1
2
Not existed
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Continuity
Connector
+
-
Terminal
M66
20
21
Not existed
![](/vehicles/gon/kajunover/saco/ubliesed.png)
P060A ECM
EC9-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P060A ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309217
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
5.
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the DTC P060A displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P060A
—
(Internal control module moni-
toring processor performance)
Internal monitoring processor error.
ECM
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