Jaguar XJ (X350). Service manual — part 683
-> No
INSTALL a new fuel injector.
Fuel Injector (18.10.01) Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t41 : CHECK THE COMBINED FUEL INJECTOR AND HARNESS
RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Connect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Disconnect the ECM connector,
C101. 4. Measure the resistance between:
C101, harness side C101, harness side
Pin M3
Pin L3
Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t44.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t42.
G552275t42 : CHECK FOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS SHORT CIRCUIT
TO EACH OTHER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C101, harness side C101, harness side
Pin M3
Pin L3
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t43.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t48.
G552275t43 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 2. Measure the resistance between:
C44, harness side C101, harness side
Pin 02
Pin M3
Pin 01
Pin L3
Are the resistances less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector - ECM connector - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t44 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND
1. Key on, engine off. 2. Measure the resistance between:
C101, harness side
Battery
Pin M3
Negative terminal
Pin L3
Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t46.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t45.
www.
G552275t45 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure
the resistance between:
C101, harness side
Battery
Pin M3
Negative terminal
Pin L3
Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552275t46 : CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C101, harness side
Battery
Pin M3
Positive terminal
Pin L3
Positive terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0) - ECM connector - ECM
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t47.
G552275t47 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE FUEL INJECTOR
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure
the resistance between:
C101, harness side
Battery
Pin M3
Positive terminal
Pin L3
Positive terminal
Are the resistances greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552275t48 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS
OR THE THE FUEL INJECTOR
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure
the resistance between:
C101, harness side C101, harness side
Pin M3
Pin L3
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - Fuel injector 1 (INJ0)
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
www.
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