Jaguar XJ (X350). Service manual — part 682
-> No
No supply to the FPCV circuit. Check and repair the circuit as necessary. For additional information,
refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t34 : CHECK THE FPCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between:
C43, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t35.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t38.
G552275t35 : CHECK THE FPCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
C43, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t36.
-> No
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t39.
G552275t36 : CHECK THE FPCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Measure the resistance between:
C43, harness side C100, harness side
Pin 02
Pin K3
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t37.
-> No
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any
DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t37 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance between:
C43, component side C43, component side
Pin 01
Pin 02
Is the resistance between 0 and 5.5 ohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - FPCV connector - FPCV - ECM connector - ECM
-> No
INSTALL a new fuel injection pump.
Fuel Injection Pump Clear any DTCs, test the system for normal operation.
G552275t38 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C43, harness side
Battery
www.
Pin 02
Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
G552275t39 : CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE
HARNESS OR THE MODULE
1. Key off. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector, C100. 3. Key on, engine off. 4. Measure the resistance
between:
C43, harness side
Battery
Pin 02
Positive terminal
Is the resistance greater than 100 Kohms?
-> Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires or other
physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the following
component(s): - ECM
-> No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear any DTCs, test
the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G552275p8 : FUEL
INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT, CYLINDER 1
G552275t40 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE
1.
Circuit
Pin
Fuel injector, cylinder 1 - ground 01
Fuel injector, cylinder 1 - control 02
2.
Circuit
Pin
Fuel injector, cylinder 1 - ground L3
Fuel injector, cylinder 1 - control M3
3. Key off. 4. Disconnect the fuel injector 1 (INJ0) connector, C44. 5. Measure the resistance between:
C44, component side C44, component side
Pin 02
Pin 01
Is the resistance between 180 and 220 Kohms?
-> Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G552275t41.
www.
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