Nissan Murano Z51. Instruction — part 1264
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
SEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
6.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
8.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
M122
97
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
E10
32
Existed
SEC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M12
3
Not existed
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005515600
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked (models with steering lock unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515602
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC B210B displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer
PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
START CONT RLY
ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Transmission range switch input signal
IPDM E/R
SEC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005515603
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked (models with steering lock unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515604
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515605
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is the DTC B210C displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
START CONT RLY OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF position
even if the followings condition are met for about 1 sec-
ond.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Transmission range switch input signal
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст