Nissan Sentra. Instruction — part 894
TM-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759459
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0999” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759460
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-213, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0999
SHIFT SOLENOID F
(Shift Solenoid F Control Cir-
cuit High)
The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 200 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
39
F46
22
Existed
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
TM-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009759461
1.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of low brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
22
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
TM-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009759462
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P099B” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009759463
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-214, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009759464
1.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P099B
SHIFT SOLENOID G
(Shift Solenoid G Control Cir-
cuit Low)
The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
37
Ground
Not existed
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
TM-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to
TM-283, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
23
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
5.3
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
6.7
Ω
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