Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 576
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P0730 BELT DAMAGE
TM-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P0730 BELT DAMAGE
Description
INFOID:0000000000988670
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988671
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988672
1.
CHECK DTC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0730
BELT DAMG
Unexpected gear ratio detect-
ed.
Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION
: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
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TM-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000000988673
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988674
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to
TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988675
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0740
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit.
• Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F25
38
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/erai.png)
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-241
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
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3.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-241, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000988676
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
(2WD),
(4WD).
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
38
F24
12
Existed
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
12
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/xter.png)
TM-242
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)
Description
INFOID:0000000000988677
This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988678
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988679
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0744
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
• CVT cannot perform lock-up
even if electrical circuit is
good.
• TCM detects as irregular by
comparing difference value
with slip rotation.
• There is big difference engine
speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is
on.
• Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: Constant speed of more than 40
km/h (25 MPH)
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