Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 576

P0730 BELT DAMAGE

TM-239

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

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P0730 BELT DAMAGE

Description

INFOID:0000000000988670

TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988671

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988672

1.

CHECK DTC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Are any DTC displayed?

YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to

TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-351,

"2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

TM-354, "4WD : Exploded View"

(4WD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0730

BELT DAMG

Unexpected gear ratio detect-
ed.

Transaxle assembly

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)

CONSTANT ACCELERATION

: Keep 30 sec or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

TM-240

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000000988673

• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-

cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.

• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not

change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988674

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3.

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to

TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988675

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0740

TCC SOLENOID/CIRC

Normal voltage not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit.

• Torque converter clutch sole-

noid valve

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)

TCM connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F25

38

3.0 – 9.0

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

TM-241

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

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3.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

4.

If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-241, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-285, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-325, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000988676

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-351, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

TM-354, "4WD

: Exploded View"

(4WD).

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

38

F24

12

Existed

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F24

12

3.0 – 9.0

TM-242

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)

P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)

Description

INFOID:0000000000988677

This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988678

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988679

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0744

A/T TCC S/V FNCTN

• CVT cannot perform lock-up

even if electrical circuit is
good.

• TCM detects as irregular by

comparing difference value
with slip rotation.

• There is big difference engine

speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is
on.

• Torque converter clutch sole-

noid valve

• Hydraulic control circuit

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: Constant speed of more than 40
km/h (25 MPH)

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Политика конфиденциальности