Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 577

P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK -UP)

TM-243

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

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E

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Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-241, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-274, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to

TM-234, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to

TM-231, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-285, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-325, "Exploded View"

.

TM-244

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000000988680

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988681

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

3.

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”

TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988682

1.

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Check pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to

TM-245, "Component

Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0745

L/PRESS SOL/CIRC

• Normal voltage not applied to

solenoid due to open or short
circuit.

• TCM detects as irregular by

comparing target value with
monitor value.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Pressure control solenoid

valve A (Line pressure sole-
noid valve)

TCM connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F25

40

3.0 – 9.0

P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

TM-245

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

C

E

F

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L

M

A

B

TM

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O

P

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-285, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-325, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000988683

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-351, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

TM-354, "4WD

: Exploded View"

(4WD).

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

40

F24

2

Existed

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F24

2

3.0 – 9.0

TM-246

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRESSURE

SOLENOID VALVE)

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Description

INFOID:0000000000988684

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988685

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988686

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-318, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0746

PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN

Unexpected gear ratio was de-
tected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure.

• Line pressure control system
• Output speed sensor (Sec-

ondary speed sensor)

• Input speed sensor (Primary

speed sensor)

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0

2.0 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

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