Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 585
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/boo.png)
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
TM-275
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000000988729
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988730
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988731
1.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to
TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
3.
Erase self-diagnostic results.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start engine.
6.
Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to
TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is the “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1745
L/PRESS CONTROL
TCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.
TCM
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/tenillenecky.png)
TM-276
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
P1777 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000000988732
The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988733
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3.
Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to
TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988734
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1777
STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is
not energized properly due to
an open or a short.
• Step motor
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving
0 step – 177 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/whob.png)
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-277
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle assembly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to
TM-277, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000988735
STEP MOTOR
1.
STEP MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
(2WD),
(4WD).
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F25
27
F24
9
Existed
28
8
29
7
30
6
CVT unit harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
6
7
30.0
Ω
8
9
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F24
6
15.0
Ω
7
8
9
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/stonclotho.png)
TM-278
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000000988736
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000988737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST.
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000988738
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1778
STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference be-
tween the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the
actual gear ratio.
Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION
: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
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