Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 585

P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

TM-275

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

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P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000000988729

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988730

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

Is “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988731

1.

CHECK DTC

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to

TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

3.

Erase self-diagnostic results.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to

TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is the “P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-325, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P1745

L/PRESS CONTROL

TCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.

TCM

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

TM-276

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P1777 STEP MOTOR

P1777 STEP MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000000988732

The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988733

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

3.

Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to

TM-216, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988734

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P1777

STEP MOTR CIRC

Each coil of the step motor is
not energized properly due to
an open or a short.

• Step motor
• Harness or connectors

(Step motor circuit is open or
shorted.)

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

STM STEP

During driving

0 step – 177 step

SMCOIL A

Changes ON

OFF.

SMCOIL B

SMCOIL C

SMCOIL D

P1777 STEP MOTOR

TM-277

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle assembly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK STEP MOTOR

Check step motor. Refer to

TM-277, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-285, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-325, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000988735

STEP MOTOR

1.

STEP MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-351, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

TM-354, "4WD

: Exploded View"

(4WD).

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

27

F24

9

Existed

28

8

29

7

30

6

CVT unit harness connector

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F24

6

7

30.0

8

9

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F24

6

15.0

7

8

9

TM-278

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10A]

P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION

P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000000988736

• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line

pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-

ate normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000988737

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by

“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.

• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to

TM-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

With GST.

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-278, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000988738

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P1778

STEP MOTR/FNC

There is a great difference be-
tween the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the
actual gear ratio.

Step motor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)

CONSTANT ACCELERATION

: Keep 30 sec or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности