Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 727
BRC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000000924822
Power is supplied from the battery to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000924823
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000924824
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector terminal and ground.
4.
Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1109
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply is lower than normal and vehicle speed is
greater than 6 km/h (4 MPH). Power supply is greater
than normal limits.
• Harness or connector
• ABS unit
• Fuse
• Vehicle electrical power sys-
tem
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
ABS POWER SUPPLY CHECK (UNDER LOAD CONDITIONS)
1.
Use 12V lamp (normal rating 10 to 20W) connected between E36 terminals 18 and 4. With ignition switch
ON check bulb illuminates correctly.
2.
Check ABS motor supply under loaded condition (connector E36 terminals 1 and 2).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check both power supply and ground circuit.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. if any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000924825
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
1, 4
Ground
Existed
BRC-108
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
Description
INFOID:0000000001091114
ABS unit is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000924826
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1.
Check both ABS solenoid valve and motor supply and ground circuits using a suitable electrical load.
2.
Check wheel speed sensor inputs.
3.
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000924827
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CAUTION:
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000924828
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
Possible internal failure of control unit components.
• Internal failure of control unit
components.
• ABS solenoid valve or motor
power supply / ground abnor-
mal.
C1153
EMERGENCY BRAKE
Continuous ABS/EBD control for more than 60 seconds.
• ABS control unit software fail-
ure
• Wheel speed sensor input
abnormality.
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
>> END
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст