Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 736
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/yor.png)
BRC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
5.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.
6.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector terminals and combination meter
harness connector terminal and/or ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000924890
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
1 – 2
When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.
Existed
Combination meter
Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
E37
1
Existed
Combination meter
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M34
27
Ground
Not existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
Ground
When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.
Existed
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-143
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Replace reservoir tank.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000924891
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/reterit.png)
BRC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001125390
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000924893
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000924894
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Go to
LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000924895
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002
SYSTEM COMM
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SYSTEM COMM
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/lixmom.png)
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
BRC-145
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000000924896
The parking brake switch converts the status of the parking brake pedal to an electric signal and transmits it to
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001125318
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal 26 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter connector and parking brake switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal 26 and parking brake switch
harness connector terminal 1.
4.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal 26 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000000924897
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake pedal. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns on/
off correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001125391
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch connector.
26 – Ground
Parking brake ON
: Approx. 0 V
Parking brake OFF
: Approx. 5 V
26 – 1
: Continuity should exist.
26 – Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
Condition
Brake warning lamp illumination status
When the parking brake switch is opera-
tion
ON
When the parking brake switch is not oper-
ation.
OFF
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст