Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 707

BRC-26

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000000924978

Power is supply from the battery to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000924979

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000924980

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-17, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector terminal and ground.

4.

Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply is lower than normal and vehicle speed is
greater than 6 km/h (4 MPH). Power supply is greater
than normal limits.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Vehicle electrical power sys-

tem

Self-diagnosis results

BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

18

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-27

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

ABS POWER SUPPLY CHECK (UNDER LOAD CONDITIONS)

1.

Use 12V lamp (normal rating 10 to 20W) connected between E34 terminals 18 and 4. With ignition switch
ON check bulb illuminates correctly.

2.

Check ABS motor supply under loaded condition (connector E34 terminals 1 and 2).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check both power supply and ground circuit.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. if any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-

tioning parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components (check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion).

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

1, 4

Ground

Existed

BRC-28

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

C1110, C1153 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1153 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000001091113

ABS unit is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000924982

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

1.

Check both ABS solenoid valve and motor supply and ground circuits using a suitable electrical load.

2.

Check wheel speed sensor inputs.

3.

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000924983

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

CAUTION:

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

Possible internal failure of control unit components.

• Internal failure of control unit

components

• ABS solenoid valve or motor

power supply/ground abnor-
mality

C1153

EMERGENCY BRAKE

Continuous ABS/EBD control for more than 60 seconds.

• ABS control unit software fail-

ure

• Wheel speed sensor input

abnormality

Self-diagnosis results

CONTROLLER FAILURE

EMERGENCY BRAKE

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-29

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000000924985

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000924986

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000924987

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-17, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности